Newcastle to Ipswich bus with National Express

Sun 25 Oct
+ Add return
National Express
FlixBus
Alsa
BlaBlaCar Bus
Avanza
2,000+ travel companies
National Express
FlixBus
Alsa
BlaBlaCar Bus
Avanza
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest coaches from Newcastle to Ipswich

Showing times, prices and bookable tickets for 25 Oct

Cheapest price on 25 Oct

£74

Average ticket price on 25 Oct

£75

Fastest journey on 25 Oct

11 h 20 m

Average journey duration on 25 Oct

12 h 3 m

Buses on 25 Oct

3

Distance

372 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap coach ticket from Newcastle to Ipswich is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid travelling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Newcastle to Ipswich will cost around £75 if you buy it on the day, but you can find cheap coach tickets today for only £74.

Fast coaches

To travel from Newcastle to Ipswich you need to make at least 2 changes.

  • National ExpressNX426 · NX737 · NX717
    8:3012h00
    Newcastle upon Tyne, Coach Station
    20:30Ipswich, Quadling Street (Cardinal Park Cinema)
    £741One-way
    2 changes
  • National ExpressNX591 · NX737 · NX717
    13:3012h50
    Newcastle upon Tyne, Coach Station
    2:20Ipswich, Quadling Street (Cardinal Park Cinema)
    £751One-way
    2 changes
  • National ExpressNX598 · NX737 · NX717
    0:2011h20
    Newcastle upon Tyne, Coach Station
    10:40Ipswich, Quadling Street (Cardinal Park Cinema)
    £771One-way
    2 changes

Journey information

Overview: Bus from Newcastle to Ipswich

United KingdomUnited Kingdom
United KingdomUnited Kingdom
Icon of bus

Buses from Newcastle to Ipswich run on average 3 times per day, taking around 10h 28m. Cheap bus tickets for this journey start at £45 but you can travel from only £28 by train.

The earliest coach runs at 00:15, the last at 21:00. The fastest coach covers the 372 km distance in 9h 25m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Train from £28
Distance
372 km
Average bus duration
10h 28m
Cheapest ticket price
£45
Buses per day
3
Fastest bus
9h 25m
First bus
0:15
Last bus
21:00
Cheapest Month
Jul
Cheapest Day
Wed
High Season
Jan - Mar
Low Season
Oct - Dec
Busiest Day
Tue
Least Busy Day
Wed
Best time to book
1 day
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Train from £28

Frequently asked questions about your Newcastle to Ipswich trip

Use these quick route answers to check fares, travel time, departure options, and direct services before booking from Newcastle to Ipswich.

Cheap coach tickets from Newcastle to Ipswich can start from as little as £45 when you book in advance. The average coach ticket price for Newcastle to Ipswich is £73; however, prices vary depending on the time of day and class and they tend to be more expensive on the day.
The earliest coach from Newcastle to Ipswich leaves at 0:15. Plan your trip with the Journey Planner from Omio.
The latest coach from Newcastle to Ipswich leaves at 21:00.
There are 3 coaches a day from Newcastle to Ipswich which require at least one change with National Express. Schedules can vary on holidays or weekends with fewer coaches.

Live departures

Newcastle to Ipswich bus times

The table below shows live departures for Newcastle to Ipswich coaches for today, Saturday 24 October. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated coach journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesChanges
Tickets
National ExpressNX598 · NX737 · NX7170:20 Newcastle upon Tyne, Coach Station
11h20
10:40 Ipswich, Quadling Street (Cardinal Park Cinema)2 changes
Saturday 24 October
National Express23:45 Newcastle
12h05
11:50 Ipswich0 changesdirect
Sunday 25 October
National ExpressNX426 · NX737 · NX7178:30 Newcastle upon Tyne, Coach Station
12h00
20:30 Ipswich, Quadling Street (Cardinal Park Cinema)2 changes
National ExpressNX591 · NX737 · NX71713:30 Newcastle upon Tyne, Coach Station
12h50
2:20 Ipswich, Quadling Street (Cardinal Park Cinema)2 changes

This is the last bus of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Why should you book Newcastle to Ipswich coaches with Omio?

National Express operates all coaches services from Newcastle to Ipswich.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Newcastle to Ipswich.

Why book with Omio vs National Express?

  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare National Express with all available travel options, which are bus, train and flight to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Newcastle to Ipswich.

Why book with Omio over Wanderu?

  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including bus, train and flight to find the ideal travel option from Newcastle to Ipswich.

Bus providers: National Express from Newcastle to IpswichYou can travel by bus between Newcastle to Ipswich with National Express for as low as £28. When you search for schedules and tickets, Omio will show you the best journey

National Express

About
National Express is the UK’s leading long-distance coach company, operating over 550 services per day and serving more than 900 destinations nationwide. It also runs frequent services to major UK airports — including Heathrow, Gatwick, Stansted, Luton, and Bristol — 24 hours a day. All National Express coaches are air-conditioned and offer free Wi-Fi and onboard entertainment. Most vehicles are equipped with seat belts and power outlets at every seat, allowing you to charge your phone or laptop during your journey. Ticket options include Restricted Fare, Standard Fare, and Fully Flexible Fare, with the latter providing maximum flexibility for cancellations or changes.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average National Express Duration
9h 25m
Cheapest National Express Price
£45
National Express frequency
3 a day
Luggage included
Two medium-sized suitcases up to 20kg each and one small piece of hand luggage.
Additional luggage
10€ per additional bag.
Cancellation Policy
You can cancel your ticket up to 24 hours before departure for a refund minus a cancellation fee. Changes can be up to 24 hours before departure for a fee.
Amenities on board the bus
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Seat reservation
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Assistance; Priority seating; Accessible toilets.
Bikes
Folding Bikes are allowed; non-folding bikes are not allowed.

Companies, tickets, and onboard amenities between Newcastle and Ipswich

Review the details behind your booking, from operators and ticket rules to luggage, onboard amenities, accessibility, and route-specific travel policies.

When taking a coach from Newcastle to Ipswich, you can count on National Express for the best way to get you to Ipswich. You can also check all possible coach companies who offer a service between Newcastle and Ipswich and compare the amenities they offer before buying a coach ticket.
Yes, the following accessibility options are available when taking the coach from Newcastle to Ipswich:
  • National Express
    • Assistance
    • Priority seating
    • Accessible toilets.
Yes, there are bathrooms on board the coach from Newcastle to Ipswich for coach company National Express.
Whether you can cancel your coach ticket from Newcastle to Ipswich depends on the coach companies:
  • National Express
    • You can cancel your ticket up to 24 hours before departure for a refund minus a cancellation fee. Changes can be up to 24 hours before departure for a fee.
Yes, bikes are allowed on board the coach with coach company {providersWithBike}.
No, there is no food available to purchase on board the coach from Newcastle to Ipswich.
Yes, the following luggage options are included when booking a coach ticket from Newcastle to Ipswich:
  • National Express
    • Two medium-sized suitcases up to 20kg each and one small piece of hand luggage.
Yes, the following additional luggage options are available when booking a coach ticket from Newcastle to Ipswich:
  • National Express
    • 10€ per additional bag.
Unfortunately, pets are not allowed on the coach from Newcastle to Ipswich.
You can reserve your seat on the coach from Newcastle to Ipswich with the following coach company: National Express
Yes, there are USB plugs on board the coach from Newcastle to Ipswich with the following coach company: National Express.
Yes, there is Wifi on board the coach from Newcastle to Ipswich with the following coach company: National Express.

Complete guide to Ipswich

Things to do in Ipswich

Discover the best of Ipswich — top attractions, local food, transport tips, budget advice, and currency essentials. Plan your perfect Ipswich trip today.

  • Must visit

Ipswich Museum

Ipswich’s main museum with natural history, archaeology and local collections, including Egyptian objects and displays on Suffolk’s past.

  • Must visit

Christchurch Mansion

Gallery in Christchurch Mansion showing works by Constable and Gainsborough, plus changing exhibitions in a historic setting.

  • Recommended

The Hold: Ipswich Waterfront

Museum on the redeveloped docks telling the story of Ipswich’s maritime trade, industry and local life through interactive displays.

Pound sterling (£)

Moderate by UK standards. Hotels and dining cost less than London, while buses and casual meals are fairly affordable for visitors.

Average meal costs

Budget
£8-15 for fast food or a basic lunch.
Mid-range
£18-30 per person for a restaurant meal.
Fine dining
£50+ per person for upscale dining.
Coffee
£3-4.50 for a cappuccino.

Tipping culture

Service is sometimes included in restaurants; otherwise tip about 10% for good service. Taxi fares can be rounded up. Tipping in cafés is optional.

FAQs: Newcastle to Ipswich coach

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Newcastle to Ipswich by coach. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest coach, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Ipswich, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
It's helpful to compare your options as there are 3 ways to travel between Newcastle and Ipswich including taking a coach, train and flight.
Tickets are often cheaper when booked early. Traveling during off-peak hours or on weekdays can help you save money. Sort results by price to quickly identify the most affordable options. Check for promotions or discounts available on our website and app.

popular bus stations

Important Stations and Airports in Newcastle and Ipswich

Most Newcastle to Ipswich buses use the Newcastle upon Tyne, Coach Station to Ipswich, Quadling Street (Cardinal Park Cinema) station pair. Use this guide to compare Newcastle and Ipswich bus stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like bus station facilities and services.

Departure bus stations in Newcastle
Arrival bus stations in Ipswich
Newcastle upon Tyne, Coach Station

More options for your journey from Newcastle to Ipswich

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone