Linköping to Stockholm coach

Cheap bus tickets from Linköping to Stockholm

Showing times and prices for 09 Aug

Cheapest

£13

Average

£15

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

Cheapest
04:00Linköping, Fjärrbussterminal2h35 06:35Stockholm, Terminalslingan
0 changes
£131One-way
2nd Cheapest
02:25Linköping, Fjärrbussterminal2h35 05:00Stockholm, Terminalslingan
0 changes
£131One-way
12:45Linköping, Fjärrbussterminal2h35 15:20Stockholm, Terminalslingan
0 changes
£141One-way
16:00Linköping, Fjärrbussterminal2h40 18:40Stockholm, Terminalslingan
0 changes
£141One-way
18:10Linköping, Fjärrbussterminal2h35 20:45Stockholm, Terminalslingan
0 changes
£141One-way

Bus Timetable Linköping to Stockholm

Showing buses for tomorrow, Tuesday, 9 August
02:25Linköping, Fjärrbussterminal2h35 05:00Stockholm, Terminalslingan
0 changes
04:00Linköping, Fjärrbussterminal2h35 06:35Stockholm, Terminalslingan
0 changes
06:30Linköping, Fjärrbussterminal2h35 09:05Stockholm, Terminalslingan
0 changes
08:55Linköping, Fjärrbussterminal2h35 11:30Stockholm, Terminalslingan
0 changes
11:10Linköping, Fjärrbussterminal2h35 13:45Stockholm, Terminalslingan
0 changes
12:45Linköping, Fjärrbussterminal2h35 15:20Stockholm, Terminalslingan
0 changes
14:35Linköping, Fjärrbussterminal2h35 17:10Stockholm, Terminalslingan
0 changes
16:00Linköping, Fjärrbussterminal2h40 18:40Stockholm, Terminalslingan
0 changes
18:10Linköping, Fjärrbussterminal2h35 20:45Stockholm, Terminalslingan
0 changes

This is the last bus of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets by train, coach or flight

Tue
09 Aug
Wed
10 Aug
Thu
11 Aug
Fri
12 Aug
Sat
13 Aug
Sun
14 Aug
Mon
15 Aug
Tue
16 Aug
Wed
17 Aug
Thu
18 Aug
Fri
19 Aug
Sat
20 Aug
Sun
21 Aug
Mon
22 Aug
Tue
23 Aug
Wed
24 Aug
Thu
25 Aug
Fri
26 Aug
Sat
27 Aug
Sun
28 Aug
Mon
29 Aug

Bus times from Linköping to Stockholm

Showing times and prices for 09 Aug

Fastest Journey

2 h 35 m

Average

2 h 35 m

Buses per day

9

Distance

174 km

Of the 9 buses that leave Linköping for Stockholm every day 9 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

2nd Fastest
12:45Linköping, Fjärrbussterminal2h35 15:20Stockholm, Terminalslingan
0 changes
£141One-way
2nd Fastest
11:10Linköping, Fjärrbussterminal2h35 13:45Stockholm, Terminalslingan
0 changes
£171One-way
2nd Fastest
06:30Linköping, Fjärrbussterminal2h35 09:05Stockholm, Terminalslingan
0 changes
£151One-way
2nd Fastest
08:55Linköping, Fjärrbussterminal2h35 11:30Stockholm, Terminalslingan
0 changes
£171One-way
2nd Fastest
04:00Linköping, Fjärrbussterminal2h35 06:35Stockholm, Terminalslingan
0 changes
£131One-way

More than 1,000 travel companies trust us to sell their tickets all in one place.

National Express
Eurolines France
RegioJet
Trenitalia

Overview: Coach from Linköping to Stockholm

distanceDistance107 miles
durationAverage coach duration2 h 35 min
priceAverage coach ticket price£13 (€15)
frequencyCoach frequency14 a day
changesDirect coachYes, there are 14 direct coaches a day
carriersCoach companiesVy Bus4You or Flixbus

Coaches from Linköping to Stockholm cover the 107 miles long journey taking on average 2 h 35 min with our travel partners like Vy Bus4You or Flixbus. Normally, there are 14 coaches operating per day, including direct services available. You can get the cheapest coach tickets for this trip for as low as £12, but the average price of coach tickets is £13. Travellers depart most frequently from Linköping Centralstation and arrive in Stockholm, Terminalslingan.

Coach companies: FlixBus Linköping to Stockholm

You can travel by coach to Stockholm from Linköping with FlixBus for as low as £12. When you search for timetables and tickets, Omio will show you the best route.

FlixBus

FlixBus is one of the most popular low-cost coach providers in Europe. Founded in Germany, FlixBus has expanded its services throughout Europe and even to the United States, giving travellers in both continents the option to take a long-distance coach at an affordable price. FlixBus also operates overnight coaches on select routes throughout Europe. FlixBus offers only the Standard ticket for all its routes, which allows you to bring one hand luggage and one hold luggage bag per person. Additional fees apply for bringing extra luggage and making specific seat reservations, such as if you want to book an Extra Seat, Table Seat or the Panorama Seat. Standard amenities onboard include free Wi-Fi, power outlets to charge your phone, tablet or laptop during long coach journeys, extra legroom, luggage space and toilets.

FlixBus from Linköping to Stockholm coach information:

  • Average Duration: 2 h 45 min
  • FlixBus frequency: 5 a day

Travel Tips: Coach to Stockholm from Linköping

Take the bus to Stockholm easily. Whether you want fast, cheap or something entirely different, our travel experts have collected everything you need to know so you can find the best option from Linköping to Stockholm.
FAQs
Omio customers have found cheap coach tickets between Linköping and Stockholm for as low as £12  for the next 7 days.
In the next 7 days you’ll find that the average cost of a coach ticket from Linköping to Stockholm is £13  one way.
When travelling this route you should expect the distance between Linköping and Stockholm via coach to be approximately 107 miles.
On average the Linköping to Stockholm coach time is 2 h 35 min  covering the 107 miles long journey, but the journey time can vary depending on specific dates or travelling on weekends and bank holidays.

When taking the coach from Linköping to Stockholm, you can choose to depart from coach stations like Linköping, Fjärrbussterminal, Linköping and Linköping, Ikea Biltema. Your trip can end in coach stations such as Stockholm, Terminalslingan, Stockholm, Cityterminalen and Stockholm, Sergels Torg.

Omio customers who travel this route most frequently depart from Linköping Centralstation   and arrive in Stockholm, Terminalslingan.

You can find the most popular departure coach station for this trip, Linköping Centralstation, located approximately 1.2 miles (1.9 km) from the city centre of Linköping. The most popular arrival coach station in Stockholm, called Stockholm, Terminalslingan, is located around 0.9 miles (1.5 km) away from its city centre.

For the best Linköping to Stockholm coach to purchase, you can travel safely and comfortably with Vy Bus4You or Flixbus. However, it's always good to check all possible coach companies with services from Linköping to Stockholm to compare what amenities they may offer.
Yes, there are 14 direct coaches to Stockholm from Linköping per day with Flixbus, Bus4you, Infobus or Vy Bus4You  on Omio. This is worth paying attention to when you book your coach ticket as direct services tend to offer more convenience and help save you time travelling to your destination.
The average number of coaches departing Linköping for Stockholm is 14 a day. The coach schedules and services may vary between weekdays and weekends.
The first coach from Linköping to Stockholm leaves at 05: 30   and the last coach for this leaves at 19: 15. Omio shows you the latest coach from Linköping to Stockholm timetable to help you book the best departure time for this trip.
You can find a coach to Stockholm from Linköping to cost on average £13 one way if you book within the next 7 days. But we recommend buying coach tickets in advance to score the best deals and save money on your trip. You’ll see tickets for the Linköping to Stockholm coach generally on sale a few months before the planned travel date.

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone
Currency
Language