Glastonbury to Birmingham bus with National Express

Wed 21 Oct
+ Add return
National Express
FlixBus
Alsa
BlaBlaCar Bus
Avanza
2,000+ travel companies
National Express
FlixBus
Alsa
BlaBlaCar Bus
Avanza
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

Journey information

Overview: Bus from Glastonbury to Birmingham

United KingdomUnited Kingdom
United KingdomUnited Kingdom
Icon of bus

Buses from Glastonbury to Birmingham run on average 7 times per day, taking around 3h 49m. Cheap bus tickets for this journey start at £16 if you book in advance.

The earliest coach runs at 01:00, the last at 21:54. The fastest coach covers the 159 km distance in 3h 29m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Distance
159 km
Average bus duration
3h 49m
Cheapest ticket price
£16
Buses per day
7
Fastest bus
3h 29m
First bus
1:00
Last bus
21:54
Cheapest Month
Apr
Cheapest Day
Mon
High Season
Jul - Sept
Low Season
Apr - Jun
Busiest Day
Mon
Least Busy Day
Mon
Best time to book
1 day
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information

Live departures

Glastonbury to Birmingham bus times

The table below shows live departures for Glastonbury to Birmingham coaches for today, Tuesday 20 October. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated coach journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesChanges
Tickets
National ExpressBL376 · NX1006:34 Glastonbury, Magdalene Street (Town Hall)
4h26
11:00 Birmingham, Coach Station1 change
National ExpressBL376 · NX1007:24 Glastonbury, Magdalene Street (Town Hall)
4h36
12:00 Birmingham, Coach Station1 change
National ExpressBL376 · NX1118:30 Glastonbury, Magdalene Street (Town Hall)
4h30
13:00 Birmingham, Coach Station1 change
National ExpressBL376 · NX1019:21 Glastonbury, Magdalene Street (Town Hall)
4h39
14:00 Birmingham, Coach Station1 change
National ExpressBL376 · NX10510:56 Glastonbury, Magdalene Street (Town Hall)
4h34
15:30 Birmingham, Coach Station1 change
National ExpressBL376 · NX10011:53 Glastonbury, Magdalene Street (Town Hall)
5h07
17:00 Birmingham, Coach Station1 change
National ExpressBL376 · NX10413:55 Glastonbury, Magdalene Street (Town Hall)
4h50
18:45 Birmingham, Coach Station1 change

This is the last bus of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Why should you book Glastonbury to Birmingham coaches with Omio?

National Express operates all coaches services from Glastonbury to Birmingham.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Glastonbury to Birmingham.

Why book with Omio vs National Express?

  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare National Express with all available travel options, which are bus and train to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Glastonbury to Birmingham.

Why book with Omio over Wanderu?

  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including bus and train to find the ideal travel option from Glastonbury to Birmingham.

Bus providers: National Express from Glastonbury to BirminghamYou can travel by bus between Glastonbury to Birmingham with National Express for as low as £16. When you search for schedules and tickets, Omio will show you the best journey

National Express

About
National Express is the UK’s leading long-distance coach company, operating over 550 services per day and serving more than 900 destinations nationwide. It also runs frequent services to major UK airports — including Heathrow, Gatwick, Stansted, Luton, and Bristol — 24 hours a day. All National Express coaches are air-conditioned and offer free Wi-Fi and onboard entertainment. Most vehicles are equipped with seat belts and power outlets at every seat, allowing you to charge your phone or laptop during your journey. Ticket options include Restricted Fare, Standard Fare, and Fully Flexible Fare, with the latter providing maximum flexibility for cancellations or changes.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average National Express Duration
3h 29m
Cheapest National Express Price
£16
National Express frequency
7 a day
Luggage included
Two medium-sized suitcases up to 20kg each and one small piece of hand luggage.
Additional luggage
10€ per additional bag.
Cancellation Policy
You can cancel your ticket up to 24 hours before departure for a refund minus a cancellation fee. Changes can be up to 24 hours before departure for a fee.
Amenities on board the bus
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Seat reservation
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Assistance; Priority seating; Accessible toilets.
Bikes
Folding Bikes are allowed; non-folding bikes are not allowed.

Complete guide to Birmingham

Things to do in Birmingham

Discover the best of Birmingham — top attractions, local food, transport tips, budget advice, and currency essentials. Plan your perfect Birmingham trip today.

  • Must visit

Birmingham Museum & Art Gallery

Major museum and gallery with fine art, local history, decorative arts and changing exhibitions in the city centre.

  • Must visit

Thinktank Birmingham Science Museum

Science museum with interactive galleries on industry, transport and invention, making it a strong family-friendly visit.

  • Recommended

Pen Museum

Independent museum in a converted factory, exploring Birmingham's pen trade with demonstrations and hands-on exhibits.

Pound sterling (£)

Moderate for UK city breaks: hotels and dining sit below London, while local transport and casual meals are fairly manageable for most tourists.

Average meal costs

Budget
£8-15 for fast food or casual eats.
Mid-range
£20-35 per person for a restaurant meal.
Fine dining
£60+ per person at upscale restaurants.
Coffee
£3-4.50 for a cappuccino.

Tipping culture

Service may be included in restaurants; otherwise tip around 10%. Taxis are often rounded up or tipped 10%. Tipping in cafés is optional, usually just small change.

Best day trips from Birmingham by bus

The most popular day trips by bus from Birmingham are London, Manchester, Bristol, Nottingham and Leicester. Find out what you can do in these day trip destinations and how to book your bus from Birmingham on Omio.

A view of London

Day trip from Birmingham to London by bus

Why visit London for the day?

London blends royal history with modern city life, known for its museums, theatre and global food scene. Along the Thames, grand landmarks sit beside diverse neighbourhoods shaped by finance, fashion and contemporary culture.

How to get from Birmingham to London by bus?

There are 82 coaches per day. The earliest coach runs at 00:05, the last at 23:57. The fastest coach covers the 163 km distance in 2h 10m.

A view of Manchester

Day trip from Birmingham to Manchester by bus

Why visit Manchester for the day?

Manchester is known for its industrial heritage, influential music and deep football culture. Red-brick canalside areas, major museums and lively nightlife give it an energetic northern character.

How to get from Birmingham to Manchester by bus?

There are 31 coaches per day. The earliest coach runs at 00:05, the last at 23:55. The fastest coach covers the 113 km distance in 1h 45m.

A view of Bristol

Day trip from Birmingham to Bristol by bus

Why visit Bristol for the day?

Bristol is known for its maritime past, inventive culture and distinctive street art. Around the harbourside and Clifton, historic landmarks and a strong independent scene give the city an energetic but relaxed feel.

How to get from Birmingham to Bristol by bus?

There are 20 coaches per day. The earliest coach runs at 00:25, the last at 23:55. The fastest coach covers the 124 km distance in 1h 50m.

A view of Nottingham

Day trip from Birmingham to Nottingham by bus

Why visit Nottingham for the day?

Nottingham is known for the Robin Hood legend, its lace-making past and a lively student atmosphere. The compact city blends Nottingham Castle and the Lace Market with independent shops, music and strong sporting traditions.

How to get from Birmingham to Nottingham by bus?

There are 9 coaches per day. The earliest coach runs at 01:00, the last at 23:20. The fastest coach covers the 73 km distance in 1h 15m.

A view of Leicester

Day trip from Birmingham to Leicester by bus

Why visit Leicester for the day?

Leicester is known for its diverse communities, rich history and strong connection to Richard III. Roman roots, a lively market and a varied food scene give the city a practical, friendly feel.

How to get from Birmingham to Leicester by bus?

There are 15 coaches per day. The earliest coach runs at 01:00, the last at 23:55. The fastest coach covers the 55 km distance in 1h 0m.

FAQs: Glastonbury to Birmingham coach

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Glastonbury to Birmingham by coach. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest coach, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Birmingham, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
Cheap coach tickets from Glastonbury to Birmingham can start from as little as £16 when you book in advance. The average coach ticket price for Glastonbury to Birmingham is £19; however, prices vary depending on the time of day and class and they tend to be more expensive on the day.
The average journey time by coach from Glastonbury to Birmingham is 3h 29m to travel the 159 km long route. Journey times can vary on weekends and holidays, so use our Journey Planner to search for a specific date.
The earliest coach from Glastonbury to Birmingham leaves at 1:00. Plan your trip with the Journey Planner from Omio.
The latest coach from Glastonbury to Birmingham leaves at 21:54.
There are 7 coaches a day from Glastonbury to Birmingham which require at least one change with National Express. Schedules can vary on holidays or weekends with fewer coaches.
When taking a coach from Glastonbury to Birmingham, you can count on National Express for the best way to get you to Birmingham. You can also check all possible coach companies who offer a service between Glastonbury and Birmingham and compare the amenities they offer before buying a coach ticket.
Passengers board the coach most frequently from Glastonbury, Magdalene Street (Town Hall), which is located around away from the city centre, and they get off the coach at Birmingham, Coach Station, located 1 away from the city centre.
It's helpful to compare your options as there are 2 ways to travel between Glastonbury and Birmingham including taking a coach and train.
Yes, the following accessibility options are available when taking the coach from Glastonbury to Birmingham:
  • National Express
    • Assistance
    • Priority seating
    • Accessible toilets.
Yes, there are bathrooms on board the coach from Glastonbury to Birmingham for coach company National Express.
Whether you can cancel your coach ticket from Glastonbury to Birmingham depends on the coach companies:
  • National Express
    • You can cancel your ticket up to 24 hours before departure for a refund minus a cancellation fee. Changes can be up to 24 hours before departure for a fee.
Yes, bikes are allowed on board the coach with coach company National Express.
Tickets are often cheaper when booked early. Traveling during off-peak hours or on weekdays can help you save money. Sort results by price to quickly identify the most affordable options. Check for promotions or discounts available on our website and app.
No, there is no food available to purchase on board the coach from Glastonbury to Birmingham.
Yes, the following luggage options are included when booking a coach ticket from Glastonbury to Birmingham:
  • National Express
    • Two medium-sized suitcases up to 20kg each and one small piece of hand luggage.
Yes, the following additional luggage options are available when booking a coach ticket from Glastonbury to Birmingham:
  • National Express
    • 10€ per additional bag.
Unfortunately, pets are not allowed on the coach from Glastonbury to Birmingham.
You can reserve your seat on the coach from Glastonbury to Birmingham with the following coach company: National Express
Yes, there are USB plugs on board the coach from Glastonbury to Birmingham with the following coach company: National Express.
Yes, there is Wifi on board the coach from Glastonbury to Birmingham with the following coach company: National Express.

popular bus stations

Important Stations and Airports in Glastonbury and Birmingham

Most Glastonbury to Birmingham buses use the Glastonbury, Magdalene Street (Town Hall) to Birmingham, Coach Station station pair. Use this guide to compare Glastonbury and Birmingham bus stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like bus station facilities and services.

Departure bus stations in Glastonbury
Arrival bus stations in Birmingham

Which Glastonbury station do buses to Birmingham leave from?

Buses from Glastonbury to Birmingham leave from Glastonbury, Magdalene Street (Town Hall). The station is from Glastonbury city centre at Town Hall, Magdalene St, Glastonbury BA6 9EL, UK.
Glastonbury, Magdalene Street (Town Hall)Town Hall, Magdalene St, Glastonbury BA6 9EL, UKWifiParkingATMTaxisAccessibilityWCShowerTicket Office
City-centre transport

Getting to Glastonbury, Magdalene Street (Town Hall) from Glastonbury city centre

TRUE

Glastonbury, Magdalene Street (Town Hall) bus station facilities and services

Glastonbury, Magdalene Street (Town Hall) has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Parking, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Shower and Ticket Office.

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Wi-Fi is available at Glastonbury, Magdalene Street (Town Hall). ATMs are available at Glastonbury, Magdalene Street (Town Hall).

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Glastonbury, Magdalene Street (Town Hall).

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Glastonbury, Magdalene Street (Town Hall): Parking, Taxis, WC.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Glastonbury, Magdalene Street (Town Hall): Accessible by wheelchair users and those with mobility issues.

Most popular bus connections from Glastonbury

More options for your journey from Glastonbury to Birmingham

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone