Colchester to Norwich bus with National Express

Fri 03 Jul
+ Add return
National Express
FlixBus
Alsa
BlaBlaCar Bus
Avanza
2,000+ travel companies
National Express
FlixBus
Alsa
BlaBlaCar Bus
Avanza
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews
  • National ExpressNX717 · NX727
    16:455h15
    Colchester, East Hill / High Street
    22:00Norwich, Bus Station
    £591One-way
    1 change
  • National ExpressNX717 · NX727
    14:105h20
    Colchester, East Hill / High Street
    19:30Norwich, Bus Station
    £591One-way
    1 change
  • National ExpressNX717 · NX727
    11:555h55
    Colchester, East Hill / High Street
    17:50Norwich, Bus Station
    £591One-way
    1 change
  • National ExpressNX717 · NX727
    18:405h05
    Colchester, East Hill / High Street
    23:45Norwich, Bus Station
    £591One-way
    1 change
  • National ExpressNX717 · NX727
    18:404h55
    Colchester, East Hill / High Street
    23:35Norwich, University Of East Anglia
    £591One-way
    1 change

Travel Information

Compare train and coach for Colchester to Norwich

The cheapest option from Colchester to Norwich is train, with an average price of £18. Omio recommends booking the train, as it is the most popular option from Colchester to Norwich among Omio users. If you are seeking to minimise your carbon footprint, the train is your best option, as it emits only 0.0 - 0.1kg.

Distance: 86 km

Compare bus with

Coach
Most popular
Train

£49

Average Price

£18

Average Price

Cheapest option

3h 48m

Average total duration

3h 18m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

1h 30m

Average total duration

Fastest option

1h 0m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

0.1 - 0.2kg

CO2 emissions

0.0 - 0.1kg

CO2 emissions

Lowest
National Express

Most popular bus company

Greater Anglia

Most popular train company

Direct Options

Direct Options

Additional time: Average total travel duration to departure point, security checks and transfers.

Live departures

Colchester to Norwich bus times

The table below shows live departures for Colchester to Norwich coaches for today, Thursday 2 July. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated coach journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesChanges
Tickets
National Express17:40 Colchester
5h05
22:45 Norwich0 changesdirect
National Express21:35 Colchester
6h10
3:45 Norwich0 changesdirect
Friday 3 July
National ExpressNX717 · NX7288:40 Colchester, East Hill / High Street
5h00
13:40 Norwich, Bus Station1 change
National ExpressNX717 · NX7288:40 Colchester, East Hill / High Street
5h20
14:00 Norwich, University Of East Anglia1 change
National ExpressNX717 · NX72711:55 Colchester, East Hill / High Street
5h55
17:50 Norwich, Bus Station1 change
National ExpressNX717 · NX72714:10 Colchester, East Hill / High Street
5h20
19:30 Norwich, Bus Station1 change

This is the last bus of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Colchester to Norwich by train or coach

Compare train and coach prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Fri
03 Jul
Sat
04 Jul
Sun
05 Jul
Mon
06 Jul
Tue
07 Jul
Wed
08 Jul
Thu
09 Jul

Why should you book Colchester to Norwich coaches with Omio?

National Express operates all coaches services from Colchester to Norwich.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Colchester to Norwich.

Why book with Omio vs National Express?

  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare National Express with all available travel options, which are train and bus to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Colchester to Norwich.

Why book with Omio over Wanderu?

  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including train and bus to find the ideal travel option from Colchester to Norwich.

Journey information

Overview: Bus from Colchester to Norwich

United KingdomUnited Kingdom
United KingdomUnited Kingdom
Icon of bus

Typically, there are 10 buses per day from Colchester to Norwich, including direct buses, taking around 3h 18m. Cheap bus tickets for this journey start at £13 but you can travel from only £11 by train.

The earliest coach runs at 00:02, the last at 23:51. The fastest coach covers the 86 km distance in 1h 58m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Train from £11
Distance
86 km
Average bus duration
3h 18m
Lowest ticket price
£13
Buses per day
10
Fastest bus
1h 58m
First bus
0:02
Last bus
23:51
Cheapest Month
Apr
Cheapest Day
Sun
High Season
Jan - Mar
Low Season
Oct - Dec
Busiest Day
Sat
Least Busy Day
Mon
Best time to book
5 days
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Train from £11

Bus providers: National Express from Colchester to NorwichYou can travel by bus between Colchester to Norwich with National Express for as low as £11. When you search for schedules and tickets, Omio will show you the best journey

National Express

About
National Express is the UK’s leading long-distance coach company, operating over 550 services per day and serving more than 900 destinations nationwide. It also runs frequent services to major UK airports — including Heathrow, Gatwick, Stansted, Luton, and Bristol — 24 hours a day. All National Express coaches are air-conditioned and offer free Wi-Fi and onboard entertainment. Most vehicles are equipped with seat belts and power outlets at every seat, allowing you to charge your phone or laptop during your journey. Ticket options include Restricted Fare, Standard Fare, and Fully Flexible Fare, with the latter providing maximum flexibility for cancellations or changes.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
4h 55m
Cheapest Price
£31
National Express frequency
7 a day
Luggage included
Two medium-sized suitcases up to 20kg each and one small piece of hand luggage.
Additional luggage
10€ per additional bag.
Cancellation Policy
You can cancel your ticket up to 24 hours before departure for a refund minus a cancellation fee. Changes can be up to 24 hours before departure for a fee.
Amenities on board the bus
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Seat reservation
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Assistance; Priority seating; Accessible toilets.
Bikes
Folding Bikes are allowed; non-folding bikes are not allowed.

FAQs: Colchester to Norwich coach

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Colchester to Norwich by coach. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest coach, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Norwich, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
The earliest coach from Colchester to Norwich leaves at 0:02. Plan your trip with the Journey Planner from Omio.
The latest coach from Colchester to Norwich leaves at 23:51.
There are 10 coaches a day from Colchester to Norwich which require at least one change with National Express. Schedules can vary on holidays or weekends with fewer coaches.
When taking a coach from Colchester to Norwich, you can count on National Express for the best way to get you to Norwich. You can also check all possible coach companies who offer a service between Colchester and Norwich and compare the amenities they offer before buying a coach ticket.
The cheapest month for a coach from Colchester to Norwich is April.
It's helpful to compare your options as there are 2 ways to travel between Colchester and Norwich including taking a train and coach.
Yes, the following accessibility options are available when taking the coach from Colchester to Norwich:
  • National Express
    • Assistance
    • Priority seating
    • Accessible toilets.
Yes, there are bathrooms on board the coach from Colchester to Norwich for coach company National Express.
Whether you can cancel your coach ticket from Colchester to Norwich depends on the coach companies:
  • National Express
    • You can cancel your ticket up to 24 hours before departure for a refund minus a cancellation fee. Changes can be up to 24 hours before departure for a fee.
Yes, bikes are allowed on board the coach with coach company National Express.
Tickets are often cheaper when booked early. Traveling during off-peak hours or on weekdays can help you save money. Sort results by price to quickly identify the most affordable options. Check for promotions or discounts available on our website and app.
No, there is no food available to purchase on board the coach from Colchester to Norwich.
Yes, the following luggage options are included when booking a coach ticket from Colchester to Norwich:
  • National Express
    • Two medium-sized suitcases up to 20kg each and one small piece of hand luggage.
Yes, the following additional luggage options are available when booking a coach ticket from Colchester to Norwich:
  • National Express
    • 10€ per additional bag.
Unfortunately, pets are not allowed on the coach from Colchester to Norwich.
You can reserve your seat on the coach from Colchester to Norwich with the following coach company: National Express
Yes, there are USB plugs on board the coach from Colchester to Norwich with the following coach company: National Express.
Yes, there is Wifi on board the coach from Colchester to Norwich with the following coach company: National Express.

popular bus stations

Important Stations and Airports in Colchester and Norwich

Most Colchester to Norwich buses use the Colchester, East Hill / High Street to Norwich, Bus Station station pair, with some services arriving at Norwich, University Of East Anglia. Use this guide to compare Colchester and Norwich bus stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like bus station facilities and services.

Departure bus stations in Colchester
Arrival bus stations in Norwich
Colchester, East Hill / High Street
City-centre transport

Getting to Colchester, East Hill / High Street from Colchester city centre

Bus1, 2, 3 · 1m · £3 · every ~17 min
107, 105 · 7m · £0.90 · every ~3 min
Colchester, Stanwell Street
City-centre transport

Getting to Colchester, Stanwell Street from Colchester city centre

Bus74B, 107, 105, 43 · 3m · £3 · every ~5 min

More options for your journey from Colchester to Norwich

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

HomeCoachesCoach tickets to Norwich Colchester to Norwich bus

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone