Bradford to Horley bus with National Express

Mon 31 Aug
+ Add return
National Express
FlixBus
Alsa
BlaBlaCar Bus
Avanza
2,000+ travel companies
National Express
FlixBus
Alsa
BlaBlaCar Bus
Avanza
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest coaches from Bradford to Horley

Showing times, prices and bookable tickets for 31 Aug

Cheapest price on 31 Aug

£0.00

Average ticket price on 31 Aug

£29

Fastest journey on 31 Aug

7 h 40 m

Average journey duration on 31 Aug

7 h 40 m

Buses on 31 Aug

2

Distance

311 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap coach ticket from Bradford to Horley is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid travelling at rush hour.

Fast coaches

To travel from Bradford to Horley you need to make at least 2 changes.

  • National Express
    23:207h40
    Bradford
    7:00Horley
    Find prices
    4 changes
  • National Express
    23:207h40
    Bradford
    7:00Horley
    £581One-way
    2 changes

Travel Information

Compare train and coach for Bradford to Horley

Omio recommends booking the coach as it is the most popular option from Bradford to Horley among Omio's users. If you are prioritising price, take the coach, with an average ticket price of £59 For those with little time, consider booking a train, which has an average total journey time of 4h 37m. Average ticket prices depend on the travel mode: a coach costs an average of £59, while a train costs an average of £144.

Distance: 311 km

Compare bus with

Most popular
Coach
Train

£59

Average Price

Cheapest

£144

Average Price

8h 10m

Average total duration

7h 40m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

4h 37m

Average total duration

Fastest

4h 7m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

Direct Options

Direct Options

Compare prices and tickets Bradford to Horley by train or coach

Compare train and coach prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Mon
31 Aug
Tue
01 Sept
Wed
02 Sept
Thu
03 Sept
Fri
04 Sept
Sat
05 Sept
Sun
06 Sept

Why should you book Bradford to Horley coaches with Omio?

National Express operates all coaches services from Bradford to Horley.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Bradford to Horley.

Why book with Omio vs National Express?

  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare National Express with all available travel options, which are train and bus to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Bradford to Horley.

Why book with Omio over Wanderu?

  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including train and bus to find the ideal travel option from Bradford to Horley.

Journey information

Overview: Bus from Bradford to Horley

United KingdomUnited Kingdom
United KingdomUnited Kingdom
Icon of bus

Buses from Bradford to Horley run on average 13 times per day, taking around 7h 40m. Cheap bus tickets for this journey start at £58 if you book in advance.

The earliest coach runs at 03:35, the last at 23:50. The fastest coach covers the 311 km distance in 7h 39m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Distance
311 km
Average bus duration
7h 40m
Cheapest ticket price
£58
Buses per day
13
Fastest bus
7h 39m
First bus
3:35
Last bus
23:50
Cheapest Month
Jan
Cheapest Day
Tue
High Season
Oct - Dec
Low Season
Apr - Jun
Best time to book
1 day
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information

Bus providers: National Express from Bradford to HorleyYou can travel by bus between Bradford to Horley with National Express for as low as £58. When you search for schedules and tickets, Omio will show you the best journey

National Express

About
National Express is the UK’s leading long-distance coach company, operating over 550 services per day and serving more than 900 destinations nationwide. It also runs frequent services to major UK airports — including Heathrow, Gatwick, Stansted, Luton, and Bristol — 24 hours a day. All National Express coaches are air-conditioned and offer free Wi-Fi and onboard entertainment. Most vehicles are equipped with seat belts and power outlets at every seat, allowing you to charge your phone or laptop during your journey. Ticket options include Restricted Fare, Standard Fare, and Fully Flexible Fare, with the latter providing maximum flexibility for cancellations or changes.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average National Express Duration
7h 39m
Cheapest National Express Price
£58
National Express frequency
2 a day
Luggage included
Two medium-sized suitcases up to 20kg each and one small piece of hand luggage.
Additional luggage
10€ per additional bag.
Cancellation Policy
You can cancel your ticket up to 24 hours before departure for a refund minus a cancellation fee. Changes can be up to 24 hours before departure for a fee.
Amenities on board the bus
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Seat reservation
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Assistance; Priority seating; Accessible toilets.
Bikes
Folding Bikes are allowed; non-folding bikes are not allowed.

Complete guide to Horley

Things to do in Horley

Discover the best of Horley — top attractions, local food, transport tips, budget advice, and currency essentials. Plan your perfect Horley trip today.

  • Recommended

Horley Museum

Small local history museum covering Horley’s past, with displays on village life, growth and community memories.

  • Recommended

Gatwick Aviation Museum

Aviation museum by Gatwick with aircraft, cockpits and engines, offering a close look at regional flying history.

  • Recommended

Polesden Lacey

Historic house museum near Dorking with art, interiors and landscaped grounds, suitable for a rewarding day trip from Horley.

Pound sterling (£)

Moderate for the South East. Hotel and airport-area stays can be pricey, but pubs, casual dining and local buses are fairly standard for similar UK towns.

Average meal costs

Budget
£8-15 for fast food or a simple meal.
Mid-range
£18-30 per person for a restaurant meal.
Fine dining
£50+ per person for upscale dining.
Coffee
£3-4.50 for a cappuccino.

Tipping culture

Service may be included in restaurants; otherwise tip 10-12.5% for good service. Taxis are often rounded up. Tipping in cafés is optional.

FAQs: Bradford to Horley coach

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Bradford to Horley by coach. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest coach, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Horley, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
Cheap coach tickets from Bradford to Horley can start from as little as £58 when you book in advance. The average coach ticket price for Bradford to Horley is £59; however, prices vary depending on the time of day and class and they tend to be more expensive on the day.
The average journey time by coach from Bradford to Horley is 7h 39m to travel the 311 km long route. Journey times can vary on weekends and holidays, so use our Journey Planner to search for a specific date.
The earliest coach from Bradford to Horley leaves at 3:35. Plan your trip with the Journey Planner from Omio.
The latest coach from Bradford to Horley leaves at 23:50.
There are 13 coaches a day from Bradford to Horley which require at least one change with National Express. Schedules can vary on holidays or weekends with fewer coaches.
When taking a coach from Bradford to Horley, you can count on National Express for the best way to get you to Horley. You can also check all possible coach companies who offer a service between Bradford and Horley and compare the amenities they offer before buying a coach ticket.
A trip to Horley from Bradford is worth doing but not as a day trip with a journey time of 7h 39m each way. Check with Omio app the best way to travel.
The cheapest month for a coach from Bradford to Horley is January.
It's helpful to compare your options as there are 2 ways to travel between Bradford and Horley including taking a train and coach.
Yes, the following accessibility options are available when taking the coach from Bradford to Horley:
  • National Express
    • Assistance
    • Priority seating
    • Accessible toilets.
Yes, there are bathrooms on board the coach from Bradford to Horley for coach company National Express.
Whether you can cancel your coach ticket from Bradford to Horley depends on the coach companies:
  • National Express
    • You can cancel your ticket up to 24 hours before departure for a refund minus a cancellation fee. Changes can be up to 24 hours before departure for a fee.
Yes, bikes are allowed on board the coach with coach company National Express.
Tickets are often cheaper when booked early. Traveling during off-peak hours or on weekdays can help you save money. Sort results by price to quickly identify the most affordable options. Check for promotions or discounts available on our website and app.
No, there is no food available to purchase on board the coach from Bradford to Horley.
Yes, the following luggage options are included when booking a coach ticket from Bradford to Horley:
  • National Express
    • Two medium-sized suitcases up to 20kg each and one small piece of hand luggage.
Yes, the following additional luggage options are available when booking a coach ticket from Bradford to Horley:
  • National Express
    • 10€ per additional bag.
Unfortunately, pets are not allowed on the coach from Bradford to Horley.
You can reserve your seat on the coach from Bradford to Horley with the following coach company: National Express
Yes, there are USB plugs on board the coach from Bradford to Horley with the following coach company: National Express.
Yes, there is Wifi on board the coach from Bradford to Horley with the following coach company: National Express.

popular bus stations

Important Stations and Airports in Bradford and Horley

Most Bradford to Horley buses use the Bradford, Interchange Station to London, Gatwick Airport Terminal South station pair. Use this guide to compare Bradford and Horley bus stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like bus station facilities and services.

Departure bus stations in Bradford
Arrival bus stations in Horley
Bradford, Interchange StationBradford Interchange, Bradford BD1 1TU, UKWifiParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCShowerTicket Office
City-centre transport

Getting to Bradford, Interchange Station from Bradford city centre

Bus662, 820, 864 · 6m · £3 · every ~13 min

Bradford, Interchange Station bus station facilities and services

Bradford, Interchange Station has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Shower and Ticket Office.

Food and drink

Food options include: A small café and fast-food outlet are available.

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Free public Wi-Fi is provided throughout the station. ATMs are aTMs are available next to the entrance.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Bradford, Interchange Station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Bradford, Interchange Station: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Bradford, Interchange Station: The station is fully accessible with elevators and ramps.

More options for your journey from Bradford to Horley

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

Most popular bus connections

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone