Bristol to Edinburgh coach

Cheap bus tickets from Bristol to Edinburgh

Showing times and prices for 08 Aug

Cheapest

£84

Average

£88

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

2nd Cheapest
19:25Bristol, Marlborough Street12h40 08:05Edinburgh
1 change
£841One-way
06:30Bristol, Marlborough Street12h25 18:55Edinburgh
2 changes
£931One-way

Bus Timetable Bristol to Edinburgh

Showing buses for tomorrow, Monday, 8 August
06:30Bristol, Marlborough Street12h25 18:55Edinburgh
2 changes
19:25Bristol, Marlborough Street12h40 08:05Edinburgh
1 change

This is the last bus of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets by train, coach or flight

Mon
08 Aug
Tue
09 Aug
Wed
10 Aug
Thu
11 Aug
Fri
12 Aug
Sat
13 Aug
Sun
14 Aug
Mon
15 Aug
Tue
16 Aug
Wed
17 Aug
Thu
18 Aug
Fri
19 Aug
Sat
20 Aug
Sun
21 Aug
Mon
22 Aug
Tue
23 Aug
Wed
24 Aug
Thu
25 Aug
Fri
26 Aug
Sat
27 Aug
Sun
28 Aug

Bus times from Bristol to Edinburgh

Showing times and prices for 08 Aug

Fastest Journey

12 h 25 m

Average

12 h 32 m

Buses per day

2

Distance

502 km

It's difficult to get from Bristol to Edinburgh without changing at least once.

Fastest
06:30Bristol, Marlborough Street12h25 18:55Edinburgh
2 changes
£931One-way
2nd Fastest
19:25Bristol, Marlborough Street12h40 08:05Edinburgh
1 change
£841One-way

More than 1,000 travel companies trust us to sell their tickets all in one place.

National Express
Eurolines France
RegioJet
Trenitalia

Overview: Coach from Bristol to Edinburgh

distanceDistance311 miles
durationAverage coach duration12 h 40 min
priceAverage coach ticket price£52 (€59)
changesDirect coachNo
carriersCoach companiesFlixbus or National Express

Coaches from Bristol to Edinburgh cover the 311 miles long trip taking on average 12 h 40 min with our travel partners like Flixbus or National Express. There are direct coach services available. You can get the cheapest coach tickets for this trip for as low as £28, but the average price of coach tickets is £52. Travellers depart most frequently from Bristol Temple Meads and arrive in Edinburgh, Elder Street.

Coach companies: FlixBus and National Express Bristol to Edinburgh

For as little as £28 you can travel by coach between Bristol and Edinburgh with FlixBus and National Express. Omio will show you the best deals, timetables and tickets available for this route.

FlixBus
National Express

FlixBus is one of Europe's leading low-cost coach operators, founded in Germany and offering long-distance coach services in Europe and the U. S. FlixBus also operates overnight coaches on select routes throughout Europe. Standard amenities on FlixBus include free Wi-Fi, power outlets to charge your phone, tablet or laptop during long coach journeys, extra legroom, luggage space and toilets. You can even purchase snacks and drinks onboard. FlixBus offers only the Standard ticket for all its routes, which allows you to bring one hand luggage and one hold luggage per person. Additional fees apply for extra luggage and specific seat reservations, such as if you want to book an Extra Seat, Table Seat or the Panorama Seat.

  • Average Price: £30

National Express is the UK’s leading long-distance coach provider operating over 550 coaches per day and serving over 900 destinations across the UK. National Express also operates coach services to all major UK airports, such as Heathrow, Gatwick, Stansted, Luton and Bristol, 24 hours a day. All National Express coaches have air conditioning and provide free WiFi access along with onboard entertainment. Most coaches come with seat belts and power outlets at every seat, so you can charge your phone or laptop during a long journey. For your coach to Edinburgh from Bristol, you can select from three ticket fares: Restricted Fare, Standard Fare, and Fully Flexible Fare.

  • Average Price: £28

Buses from Bristol to Edinburgh

Passengers who are looking for coaches from Bristol to Edinburgh will only find a short service of just 2 trains running per day. Only one provider operates the distance between the two locations and that is with the leading provider, National Express. Onboard these coaches, expect the use of good services and useful onboard facilities. The first running coach of the day is at 4:15 a.m. and the latest running coach of the day is at 7:00 p.m. Guests will have a duration of either 12h 40min or 14h 55min.

Bristol to Edinburgh Bus Time: Daily Departures

There are just 2 coaches running per day from Bristol to Edinburgh. One coach departs early in the morning whilst the other departs in the evening. The first running coach of the day at 4:15 a.m. has a duration of 14h 55min and an arrival time of 7:10 p.m. Whereas the last departing coach is at 7:00 p.m. has a duration of 12h 40min and an arrival time of 7:40 a.m.

How long is the journey by bus from Bristol to Edinburgh?

Depending on what time of day that you intend to travel from Bristol to Edinburgh, you will find different durations of travel. The first running coach of the day is at 04:15 and is the journey of the day with the longest duration. With a duration of 14h 55min, expect an arrival time of 7:10 p.m. Otherwise, if you depart at 7:00 p.m. then you’ll face a duration of 12h 40min. Your arrival time will then be at 07:40 a.m. as you face an overnight coach.

Edinburgh Hiking. Source: Shutterstock

What are the departure and arrival stations for buses from Bristol to Edinburgh?

Departure bus station: Passengers should expect that a coach always departing from Bristol to reach Edinburgh will depart from Bristol, Bus & Coach Station (Marlborough St.) The coach station lies just 1.8 miles (2.8 km) from the city centre of Bristol. Travel the distance easily with buses like A1, 70, park& ride, and more. Otherwise, a walk will take just 10mins. At the station, you can find popular facilities like eateries, toilet facilities, money withdrawal points, and more. The operating hours of the coach station run 7 days a week from 07:45 a.m. to 5:45 p.m.

Arrival bus station: All coaches from Bristol to Edinburgh will always arrive at Edinburgh, Bus Station. This is the leading coach station in Edinburgh and it also serves all of the city. The bus station lies just 0.6 miles (0.9 km) from Edinburgh’s city centre and can be reached in just a quick walk or alternatively you can choose buses like Bus 1, Bus 16, Bus 7, or Bus 14. At the bus station, passengers can find toilet facilities, baby changing facilities, vending machines, charging points, along with much more.

Which bus companies travel from Bristol to Edinburgh?

Passengers who are looking for trains from Bristol to Edinburgh will find just one provider operating the journey and that is with the leading provider, National Express. National Express operates only a short service of 2 trains per day and has a duration from 12h 40min to 14h 55min, depending on what time of day that you choose to travel. A passenger will not be able to find a direct route to Edinburgh from Bristol but instead a coach that requires 1 change.

Changes will always be made at London, Victoria Coach station. One of the two operating coaches per day is an overnight coach, departing at 7:00 p.m. and arriving at 07:40 a.m. with a duration of 12h 40min. Your coach will always depart from Bristol, Bus & Coach Station (Marlborough Street) and arrive at Edinburgh, Bus Station. Onboard National Express coaches, passengers will find great services from staff and good onboard amenities.

National Express buses from Bristol to Edinburgh

National Express are the only provider that operates from Bristol to Edinburgh. Passengers will find only 2 running coaches per day and this will always be via the destination of London, Victoria Coach Station. A passenger will not be able to choose any more or any less than 1 connecting route. The quickest duration of the coach is 12h 40min and this is if your train departs at 7:00 p.m. and arrives at 07:40 a.m. Otherwise, a passenger can choose a coach with a duration of 14h 55min if they depart at 04:15 a.m. and arrive at 7:10 p.m.

Bus from Bristol to Edinburgh: Services on Board

Before you even board a coach with National Express, expect to make use of the eco-friendly, e-ticket. An e-ticket can be used on any electronic device of your choosing and is extremely easy to use. They’re made even easier with the ability to store tickets in your Omio account for easy filing. Passengers onboard National Express coaches can choose from either standard or first-class tickets. Whilst they’re both a comfortable option of travel, first-class options usually tend to offer comfier seating, adequate privacy, and seats that are all equipped with a table. If you choose to bring luggage onto a National Express coach, then expect to bring no more than two medium sized suitcases. Otherwise, you can bring one large suitcase that doesn’t exceed the weight of 44 lbs (20 kg). Passengers can also bring a small piece of hand luggage, such as a handbag.

Edinburgh Old Town. Source: Shutterstock

How to find cheap bus tickets from Bristol to Edinburgh?

There are some simple money-saving tips to help you save some extra money on your trip from Bristol to Edinburgh. With just a few clicks of a button, you can be facing better value of your prices for your intended trip. A passenger should always book with adequate time in advance to make sure that they’re not facing last-minute inflation of prices. Prices tend to inflate if you choose to book just days or hours beforehand. To face the best prices, consider booking either weeks or months in advance.

Otherwise, another useful money-saving tip is if you choose to be flexible with your dates. Alternating your dates of travel by just a few days, you could be facing cheaper prices of tickets. This is because certain days of the week or time of year could increase your cost price of tickets. Common times of price inflation is during weekends or during children’s school holidays.

To Edinburgh by bus – travel tips

Edinburgh is equipped with lots of exciting attractions, landmarks, and venues, that every visitor, tourist, and resident can enjoy. No matter if you’re travelling with your friends or family, you’ll find something appropriate and exciting to spend your time in the city. Enjoy some of the top attractions in Edinburgh like Edinburgh Castle, National Museum of Scotland, Arthur’s Seat, Palace of Holyroodhouse, Calton Hill, Royal Mile, Edinburgh Zoo, Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, along with much more.

Otherwise, if you’re looking to enjoy the leading venues of the city like the top restaurants then enjoy great venues like Aizle, Scotland Meets Sardinia – Pop Up, TIMERYARD, The Kitchin, The Table, Purslane Restaurant, Number One, Forage & Chatter, Wedgwood The Restaurant, Prana Indian Grill Edinburgh, New Chapter, Fishers In The City, and more. No matter how you choose to spend your time in Edinburgh you’ll be quickly anticipating your return.

Travel Tips: Coach to Edinburgh from Bristol

Take the bus to Edinburgh easily. Whether you want fast, cheap or something entirely different, our travel experts have collected everything you need to know so you can find the best option from Bristol to Edinburgh.
FAQs
You can find a cheap coach from Bristol to Edinburgh for some dates and times for as low as £28  one way in the next 7 days.
The Bristol to Edinburgh coach ticket price is on average £52  if you are looking to book your tickets for this journey in the next week.
The Bristol to Edinburgh coach distance is approximately 311 miles.
The coach time between Bristol and Edinburgh is on average 12 h 40 min  for the 311 miles long journey, but the time it takes to go between Bristol and Edinburgh by coach can vary depending on specific dates or travelling on weekends and holidays.

When taking a coach from Bristol, you have a couple of coach stations you can depart from including Bristol, City Centre, Bristol, Bus & Coach Station (Marlborough St) and Bristol, Bond Street / St James Barton Roundabout. When you arrive in Edinburgh, your coach can arrive in coach stations including Edinburgh, Elder Street, Edinburgh, North Bridge and Edinburgh, York Place (Stop YJ).

Omio customers travelling this route book their coaches from Bristol Temple Meads   to Edinburgh, Elder Street.

Passengers booking this route most frequently board their coaches from Bristol Temple Meads and need to travel around 1.9 miles (3 km) from the city centre to get to this coach station.

Passengers arriving in Edinburgh most often arrive at Edinburgh, Elder Street and need to travel around 0.6 miles (882 m) from this coach station to the city centre.

If you're looking for coaches from Bristol to Edinburgh, you can rely on Flixbus or National Express to get you to Edinburgh. It's also good to check out all possible coach companies for the Bristol to Edinburgh journey to see if there might be differences in the amenities they offer.
The earliest coach departing from Bristol to Edinburgh leaves at 04: 35. The last coach departing from Bristol to Edinburgh leaves at 18: 25. You can find the latest Bristol to Edinburgh coach times on Omio and book the best time to leave for your journey on your chosen travel date.
If you book a coach ticket from Bristol to Edinburgh within the next 7 days, you can find tickets to cost on average £52 one way. However, we recommend booking your coach in advance to get access to the best prices. Coach tickets to Edinburgh from Bristol are generally on sale a few months before the planned departure date.

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone
Currency
Language