Belfast to Edinburgh bus with National Express

Sat 29 Aug
+ Add return
National Express
FlixBus
Alsa
BlaBlaCar Bus
Avanza
2,000+ travel companies
National Express
FlixBus
Alsa
BlaBlaCar Bus
Avanza
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest coaches from Belfast to Edinburgh

Showing times, prices and bookable tickets for 29 Aug

Cheapest price on 29 Aug

£54

Average ticket price on 29 Aug

£55

Fastest journey on 29 Aug

10 h 40 m

Average journey duration on 29 Aug

10 h 40 m

Buses on 29 Aug

2

Distance

231 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap coach ticket from Belfast to Edinburgh is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid travelling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Belfast to Edinburgh will cost around £55 if you buy it on the day, but you can find cheap coach tickets today for only £54.

Fast coaches

On Sat 29 Aug, we found 2 buses from Belfast to Edinburgh, including 2 direct services.

These direct buses cover the 231 km distance in an average of 10 h 40 m but if you time it right, some buses will get you there in just 10 h 40 m .

The slowest buses will take 10 h 40 m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

  • National Express
    10:2010h40
    Belfast
    21:00Edinburgh
    £541One-way
    0 changes
  • National Express
    9:2010h40
    Belfast
    20:00Edinburgh
    £561One-way
    0 changes

Travel Information

Compare coach and flight for Belfast to Edinburgh

Omio recommends booking the flight as it is the most popular option from Belfast to Edinburgh among Omio's users. If you are prioritising price, take the flight, with an average ticket price of £32 For those with little time, consider booking a flight, which has an average total journey time of 2h 55m. Average ticket prices depend on the travel mode: a flight costs an average of £32, while a coach costs an average of £55.

Distance: 231 km

Compare bus with

Coach
Most popular
Flight

£55

Average Price

£32

Average Price

Cheapest

7h 40m

Average total duration

7h 10m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

2h 55m

Average total duration

Fastest

55m

Onboard

+

2h 0m

Additional time*

National Express

Most popular bus company

easyJet

Most popular airline

Direct Options

Direct Options

Live departures

Belfast to Edinburgh bus times

The table below shows live departures for Belfast to Edinburgh coaches for tomorrow, Saturday 29 August. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated coach journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesChanges
Tickets
National Express9:20 Belfast
10h40
20:00 Edinburgh0 changesdirect
National Express10:20 Belfast
10h40
21:00 Edinburgh0 changesdirect

This is the last bus of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Belfast to Edinburgh by coach or flight

Compare coach and flight prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Sat
29 Aug
Sun
30 Aug
Mon
31 Aug
Tue
01 Sept
Wed
02 Sept
Thu
03 Sept
Fri
04 Sept
Sat
05 Sept
Sun
06 Sept
Mon
07 Sept
Tue
08 Sept
Wed
09 Sept
Thu
10 Sept
Fri
11 Sept
Sat
12 Sept
Sun
13 Sept
Mon
14 Sept
Tue
15 Sept
Wed
16 Sept
Thu
17 Sept
Fri
18 Sept

Why should you book Belfast to Edinburgh coaches with Omio?

National Express operates all coaches services from Belfast to Edinburgh.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Belfast to Edinburgh.

Why book with Omio vs National Express?

  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare National Express with all available travel options, which are bus and flight to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Belfast to Edinburgh.

Why book with Omio over Wanderu?

  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including bus and flight to find the ideal travel option from Belfast to Edinburgh.

Journey information

Overview: Bus from Belfast to Edinburgh

United KingdomUnited Kingdom
United KingdomUnited Kingdom
Icon of bus

Buses from Belfast to Edinburgh run on average 1 times per day, taking around 7h 10m. Cheap bus tickets for this journey start at £53 but you can travel from only £14 by flight.

The earliest coach runs at 06:30, the last at 10:20. The fastest coach covers the 231 km distance in 10h 40m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Flight from £14
Distance
231 km
Average bus duration
7h 10m
Cheapest ticket price
£53
Buses per day
1
Fastest bus
10h 40m
First bus
6:30
Last bus
10:20
Cheapest Month
Mar
Cheapest Day
Tue
High Season
Jul - Sept
Low Season
Jan - Mar
Busiest Day
Mon
Least Busy Day
Sun
Best time to book
42 days
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Flight from £14

Bus providers: National Express from Belfast to EdinburghYou can travel by bus between Belfast to Edinburgh with National Express for as low as £14. When you search for schedules and tickets, Omio will show you the best journey

National Express

About
National Express is the UK’s leading long-distance coach company, operating over 550 services per day and serving more than 900 destinations nationwide. It also runs frequent services to major UK airports — including Heathrow, Gatwick, Stansted, Luton, and Bristol — 24 hours a day. All National Express coaches are air-conditioned and offer free Wi-Fi and onboard entertainment. Most vehicles are equipped with seat belts and power outlets at every seat, allowing you to charge your phone or laptop during your journey. Ticket options include Restricted Fare, Standard Fare, and Fully Flexible Fare, with the latter providing maximum flexibility for cancellations or changes.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
10h 40m
Cheapest Price
£53
Luggage included
Two medium-sized suitcases up to 20kg each and one small piece of hand luggage.
Additional luggage
10€ per additional bag.
Cancellation Policy
You can cancel your ticket up to 24 hours before departure for a refund minus a cancellation fee. Changes can be up to 24 hours before departure for a fee.
Amenities on board the bus
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Seat reservation
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Assistance; Priority seating; Accessible toilets.
Bikes
Folding Bikes are allowed; non-folding bikes are not allowed.

Complete guide to Edinburgh

Things to do in Edinburgh

Discover the best of Edinburgh — top attractions, local food, transport tips, budget advice, and currency essentials. Plan your perfect Edinburgh trip today.

  • Must visit

National Museum of Scotland

National museum covering science, design, world cultures and Scottish history. Excellent for varied collections and a dramatic central hall.

  • Must visit

Scottish National Gallery

Major art gallery with Scottish and international works from the Renaissance to the late nineteenth century, beside Princes Street Gardens.

  • Recommended

Fruitmarket

Contemporary art gallery in a converted schoolhouse, known for thoughtful exhibitions by Scottish and international artists near the Royal Mile.

Pound sterling (£)

Moderate for the UK. Rooms and dining are pricier in peak season, but buses are affordable and budget eats are easy to find.

Average meal costs

Budget
£8-15 for fast food or a simple meal.
Mid-range
£20-35 per person for a restaurant meal.
Fine dining
£70+ per person for upscale dining.
Coffee
£3-4.50 for a cappuccino.

Tipping culture

Tipping is optional. In restaurants, 10-12.5% is common if service is not included. Round up taxi fares. Cafés and pubs usually do not expect tips.

Coach from Belfast to Edinburgh

Travelling by bus from Belfast in Northern Ireland to Edinburgh, Scotland's capital involves a ferry crossing from the Belfast Stena Line Terminus to Cairnryan near Stranraer. The overall journey time varies from around 7.5 hours to just under 9.5 hours including the ferry crossing which can take up to two hours 45 minutes. On most days there is one departure operated by National Express Coaches. This leaves mid-morning. On some days there is also a mid-afternoon departure. A connection is made at Glasgow Buchanan Coach Station before the route terminates at Edinburgh Elder Street Bus Station. Please note: this route involves two separate tickets so should a delay occur on the first part of the route, the connection at Glasgow is not guaranteed. There are, however, frequent buses from Glasgow to Edinburgh, a journey of just over one hour.

How long is the journey by bus from Belfast to Edinburgh?

The bus from Belfast to Edinburgh takes between 7.5 and just under 9.5 hours. The first part of the route, including the ferry crossing, takes approximately 6.5 to 8.5 hours. The final stage of the journey from Glasgow to Edinburgh takes just over one hour.

How many coaches are there from Belfast to Edinburgh?

On most days, there is just one bus from Belfast to Edinburgh. This departs in the middle of the morning. On some days, there is a further departure in the afternoon.

What is/are the departure and arrival stations for buses from Belfast to Edinburgh?

Departure bus station: Every bus from Belfast to Edinburgh departs from the Belfast Stena Line Terminus. This is located between 30 and 40 minutes by local bus from Belfast City Centre. It is close to the M2 motorway and has plenty of car parking as well as a taxi rank. Facilities at the terminal include a ticket office, wifi, toilets, a comfortable departure lounge, baby-changing facilities and accessible toilets, a coffee shop and refreshment vending machines. Assistance can be requested for wheelchair users and passengers with limited mobility. A shuttle bus is available for passengers unable to walk the short distance from the terminus to the ferry.

Arrival bus station: The bus from Belfast to Edinburgh completes its journey at Edinburgh Elder Street Bus Station. This is centrally located within the city and only a short walk from many of Edinburgh's attractions as well as its shops and theatres. The bus station is also adjacent to a tram stop with a direct link to Edinburgh Airport. Edinburgh has an extensive transport network of local buses, local trains and trams. Facilities at Elder Street Bus Station include car parking, cycle racks, a taxi rank, toilets and accessible toilets, baby-changing, luggage storage lockers, public payphones, an ATM, phone charging stations and vending machines for refreshments. Cafes and shops can also be found in the streets surrounding the station. All areas of the bus station have step-free access via lifts and ramps.

Which coach providers travel from Belfast to Edinburgh?

The bus route from Belfast to Edinburgh is operated by National Express Coaches.

 National Express Belfast to Edinburgh

National Express Coaches is British owned and one of the largest transport providers in the country. It operates one or two daily departures from Belfast to Edinburgh with a journey time of between 7.5 hours and just under 9.5 hours. Departures are mid-morning and mid-afternoon.

Belfast to Edinburgh Coach: Services on Board

National Express sells standard tickets only although specific seats can be requested. It operates an extensive fleet of modern and safe coaches with plenty of legroom and comfortable seats. Onboard facilities include air-conditioning or heating depending on the season, wifi and toilets. Large pieces of luggage are stored in the hold of the coach while inside, small bags and personal belongings can be stored under the seat or in the overhead luggage rack. Folding bikes can travel in the hold. There is a charge for this service which must be pre-booked. Pets cannot travel on National Express coaches although certified and trained service animals are allowed. Many newer coaches have space for one wheelchair and a lift for access while foldable wheelchairs can travel in the hold. All wheelchairs must be pre-booked. Onboard toilets, however, are not accessible to wheelchairs. National Express has a dedicated Assisted Travel Team which is on hand to help and advise passengers with limited mobility.

FAQs: Belfast to Edinburgh coach

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Belfast to Edinburgh by coach. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest coach, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Edinburgh, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
Cheap coach tickets from Belfast to Edinburgh can start from as little as £53 when you book in advance. The average coach ticket price for Belfast to Edinburgh is £55; however, prices vary depending on the time of day and class and they tend to be more expensive on the day.
The average journey time by coach from Belfast to Edinburgh is 10h 40m to travel the 231 km long route. Journey times can vary on weekends and holidays, so use our Journey Planner to search for a specific date.
The earliest coach from Belfast to Edinburgh leaves at 6:30. Plan your trip with the Journey Planner from Omio.
The latest coach from Belfast to Edinburgh leaves at 10:20.
There are 1 coaches a day from Belfast to Edinburgh which require at least one change with National Express. Schedules can vary on holidays or weekends with fewer coaches.
When taking a coach from Belfast to Edinburgh, you can count on National Express for the best way to get you to Edinburgh. You can also check all possible coach companies who offer a service between Belfast and Edinburgh and compare the amenities they offer before buying a coach ticket.
A trip to Edinburgh from Belfast is worth doing but not as a day trip with a journey time of 10h 40m each way. Check with Omio app the best way to travel.
The cheapest month for a coach from Belfast to Edinburgh is March.
It's helpful to compare your options as there are 2 ways to travel between Belfast and Edinburgh including taking a coach and flight.
Yes, the following accessibility options are available when taking the coach from Belfast to Edinburgh:
  • National Express
    • Assistance
    • Priority seating
    • Accessible toilets.
Yes, there are bathrooms on board the coach from Belfast to Edinburgh for coach company National Express.
Whether you can cancel your coach ticket from Belfast to Edinburgh depends on the coach companies:
  • National Express
    • You can cancel your ticket up to 24 hours before departure for a refund minus a cancellation fee. Changes can be up to 24 hours before departure for a fee.
Yes, bikes are allowed on board the coach with coach company National Express.
Tickets are often cheaper when booked early. Traveling during off-peak hours or on weekdays can help you save money. Sort results by price to quickly identify the most affordable options. Check for promotions or discounts available on our website and app.
No, there is no food available to purchase on board the coach from Belfast to Edinburgh.
Yes, the following luggage options are included when booking a coach ticket from Belfast to Edinburgh:
  • National Express
    • Two medium-sized suitcases up to 20kg each and one small piece of hand luggage.
Yes, the following additional luggage options are available when booking a coach ticket from Belfast to Edinburgh:
  • National Express
    • 10€ per additional bag.
Unfortunately, pets are not allowed on the coach from Belfast to Edinburgh.
You can reserve your seat on the coach from Belfast to Edinburgh with the following coach company: National Express
Yes, there are USB plugs on board the coach from Belfast to Edinburgh with the following coach company: National Express.
Yes, there is Wifi on board the coach from Belfast to Edinburgh with the following coach company: National Express.

popular bus stations

Important Stations and Airports in Belfast and Edinburgh

Most Belfast to Edinburgh buses use the Belfast, Upper Queen Street / Wellington Street to Edinburgh, Bus Station station pair. Use this guide to compare Belfast and Edinburgh bus stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like bus station facilities and services.

Departure bus stations in Belfast
Arrival bus stations in Edinburgh
Belfast, Upper Queen Street / Wellington StreetUpper Queen Street, Belfast BT1 6PU, UKWifiParkingATMTaxisAccessibilityWCShowerTicket Office
City-centre transport

Getting to Belfast, Upper Queen Street / Wellington Street from Belfast city centre

Belfast, Upper Queen Street / Wellington Street is 1 km from Belfast city centre. Public transport options include:

Bus3A, 3B, 3C, 3D, 3E, 3F, 3G, 3H, 3J, 4C, 4D, 4E, 5A, 5B, 5C, 6A, 6D, 6E, 12, 511 · 7m · every ~36 min

Belfast, Upper Queen Street / Wellington Street bus station facilities and services

Belfast, Upper Queen Street / Wellington Street has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Parking, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Shower and Ticket Office.

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Wi-Fi is available at Belfast, Upper Queen Street / Wellington Street. ATMs are available at Belfast, Upper Queen Street / Wellington Street.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Belfast, Upper Queen Street / Wellington Street.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Belfast, Upper Queen Street / Wellington Street: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Belfast, Upper Queen Street / Wellington Street: Accessibility features not detailed.

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone