Buses from Bath to London

Thu, May 23
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

Sorted By

cheapest
carrier-logo
15:15Bath, Dorchester Street3h 20m 18:35London, Victoria Coach Station
£11
1One-way
£111One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
14:15Bath, Dorchester Street3h 20m 17:35London, Victoria Coach Station
£11
1One-way
£111One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
13:15Bath, Dorchester Street2h 50m 16:05London, Victoria Coach Station
£11
1One-way
£111One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
05:15Bath, Dorchester Street3h 35m 08:50London, Victoria Coach Station
£12
1One-way
£121One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
04:15Bath, Dorchester Street3h 0m 07:15London, Victoria Coach Station
£12
1One-way
£121One-way
icn_success

Value Plus Savings

Find the best price by comparing bus tickets from National Express and Flixbus

icn_success

Skip the Queue: Go Mobile

Avoid the hassle of printing a ticket with a mobile ticket

icn_success

Support You Can Count On

Once you’ve booked your ticket, our customer service team is there to assist you

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Thu
May 23
£31South Western Railway
£11National Express
Fri
May 24
£31South Western Railway
£9National Express
Sat
May 25
£25Great Western Railway
£9National Express
Sun
May 26
£22Great Western Railway
£9National Express
Mon
May 27
£21South Western Railway
£9National Express
Tue
May 28
£25South Western Railway
£9National Express
Wed
May 29
£25South Western Railway
£9National Express
Thu
May 30
£25South Western Railway
£9National Express
Fri
May 31
£32South Western Railway
£9National Express
Sat
Jun 1
£22South Western Railway
£9National Express
Sun
Jun 2
£38Great Western Railway
£9National Express
Mon
Jun 3
£25South Western Railway
£7National Express
Tue
Jun 4
£22South Western Railway
£7National Express
Wed
Jun 5
£20South Western Railway
£7National Express
Thu
Jun 6
£23South Western Railway
£7National Express
Fri
Jun 7
£29South Western Railway
£7National Express
Sat
Jun 8
£19South Western Railway
£7National Express
Sun
Jun 9
£38Great Western Railway
£7National Express
Mon
Jun 10
£19South Western Railway
£7National Express
Tue
Jun 11
£19South Western Railway
£7National Express

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

National Express
Eurolines France
Ouibus
RegioJet
bus

Journey Summary

Bath to London Bus Information

Avg. Bus Duration:
3 hours 11 minutes
Coach Ticket Price: £8
Buses depart from:Bath
Bus arrives in:London
Distance:155 Kms
BusBus Companies:Great Western Railway, National Express

Buses from Bath to London

During the week the earliest National Express bus from Bath to London depart at 3.25 a.m. and arrive at 6.20 a.m. Peak times are 9.30 a.m., lunchtime and 5.30 p.m. At the weekend, the first service leaves for Bath at 7.30 a.m and the last at 11 p.m. Buses also run hourly on Saturdays and Sundays.

 

Which bus companies run the service from Bath to London?

National Express is the main bus provider that runs from Bath to London, with Megabus also providing some routes.

How long is the journey from Bath to London by bus?

The bus from Bath to London takes just less than 1.5 hours. This may vary depending on the date and time of departure, if travelling on the weekend there may be changes or a longer route. During the week most services are direct.

Where do buses depart from and arrive to?

The main bus station in Bath is where all travellers to London will depart from. The station is located centrally in Dorchester Street and can be reached by Bath's many city and country bus routes. There are a number of night buses in Bath, these are run by the Bath Bus Company. They go to and from Bristol Airport with a number of stops in between.

Travellers arrive from Bath at Victoria Bus Station, which is in central London. The station is well served by taxi ranks, buses and tubes to other locations around the city. To travel from Victoria to Piccadilly Circus it takes around 15 minutes by tube or 20-30 minutes by bus, depending on traffic. Buses run 24 hours a day in London, with twelve separate routes serving Victoria Station.

Compare prices

Best fares for buses from Bath to London

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 24
Bus
National Express
03:153h06:15
BathLondon
Sat, May 25
Bus
National Express
03:302h 45m06:15
BathLondon
Fastest Buses from Bath to London by duration
Tue, May 28
Bus
National Express
19:152h 35m21:50
BathLondon
Sat, Jun 8
Bus
National Express
19:152h 35m21:50
BathLondon
Fri, Jun 28
Bus
National Express
19:152h 35m21:50
BathLondon
Return Journeys for Buses from London to Bath
Fri, May 24
Bus
National Express
21:302h 50m00:20
LondonBath
Sat, May 25
Bus
National Express
15:302h 50m18:20
LondonBath
Sun, May 26
Bus
National Express
21:302h 50m00:20
LondonBath
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Bath
London
BusBath Spa

Amenities

Refreshments
WC
BusBath Spa Train Station

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone