Trains from Paris to Nice

Tue, Jul 16
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest trains

from Paris
to Nice

Showing times and prices for Jul 16

Cheapest

£95

Average

£121

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Paris to Nice will cost around £ 121 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only £ 95.

Cheapest
carrier-logo
06:45Paris Gare de Lyon6h 24m 13:09Nice Ville
0 changes
£951One-way
2nd Cheapest
carrier-logo
14:18Paris Gare de Lyon5h 46m 20:04Nice Ville
0 changes
£1051One-way
2nd Cheapest
carrier-logo
16:02Paris Gare de Lyon6h 6m 22:08Nice Ville
0 changes
£1051One-way
2nd Cheapest
carrier-logo
15:07Paris Gare de Lyon5h 57m 21:04Nice Ville
0 changes
£1051One-way
carrier-logo
06:45Paris Gare de Lyon5h 53m 12:38Nice Ville
1 change
£1051One-way

Train Times

Paris to Nice

Showing trains for tomorrow, Tue, Jul 16
carrier-logo
06:45Paris Gare de Lyon6h2413:09Nice Ville
0 changes
carrier-logo
06:45Paris Gare de Lyon5h5312:38Nice Ville
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:07Paris Gare de Lyon5h5915:06Nice Ville
0 changes
carrier-logo
10:19Paris Gare de Lyon5h4716:06Nice Ville
0 changes
carrier-logo
11:19Paris Gare de Lyon5h4517:04Nice Ville
0 changes
carrier-logo
11:37Paris Gare de Lyon8h119:38Nice Ville
0 changes
carrier-logo
14:18Paris Gare de Lyon5h4620:04Nice Ville
0 changes
carrier-logo
15:07Paris Gare de Lyon5h5721:04Nice Ville
0 changes
carrier-logo
16:02Paris Gare de Lyon6h622:08Nice Ville
0 changes

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Mon
Jul 15
Find prices
£104Flixbus
Find prices
Tue
Jul 16
£95SNCF | TGV INOUI
£84Flixbus
£156easyJet
Wed
Jul 17
£95SNCF | TGV INOUI
£62Flixbus
£178easyJet
Thu
Jul 18
£95SNCF | TGV INOUI
£64Flixbus
£161easyJet
Fri
Jul 19
£125SNCF | TGV INOUI
£70Ouibus
£174easyJet
Sat
Jul 20
£84SNCF | TGV INOUI
£45Flixbus
£119British Airways
Sun
Jul 21
£84SNCF | TGV INOUI
£40Ouibus
£134easyJet
Mon
Jul 22
£114SNCF | TGV INOUI
£52Flixbus
£130easyJet
Tue
Jul 23
£84SNCF | TGV INOUI
£47Ouibus
£84easyJet
Wed
Jul 24
£78SNCF | TGV INOUI
£43Ouibus
£105easyJet
Thu
Jul 25
£90SNCF | TGV INOUI
£61Flixbus
£84easyJet
Fri
Jul 26
£116SNCF | TGV INOUI
Find prices
£122easyJet
Sat
Jul 27
£125SNCF | TGV INOUI
£42Flixbus
£117easyJet
Sun
Jul 28
£116SNCF | TGV INOUI
£42Ouibus
£101easyJet
Mon
Jul 29
£114SNCF | TGV INOUI
£42Flixbus
£80easyJet
Tue
Jul 30
£71SNCF | TGV INOUI
Find prices
£80easyJet
Wed
Jul 31
£78SNCF | TGV INOUI
£43Ouibus
£73easyJet
Thu
Aug 1
£95SNCF | TGV INOUI
£51Flixbus
£93easyJet
Fri
Aug 2
£108SNCF | TGV INOUI
£43Ouibus
£104easyJet
Sat
Aug 3
£116SNCF | TGV INOUI
£47Flixbus
£111easyJet
Sun
Aug 4
£116SNCF | TGV INOUI
£42Ouibus
£102easyJet

The fastest trains

from Paris
to Nice

Showing times and prices for Jul 16

Fastest Journey

5h 45m

Average

6h 10m

Trains per day

9

Distance

686 km

Of the 9 train that leave Paris for Nice every day 7 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct train cover the 686 km distance in an average of 6h 10m but if you time it right, some train will get you there in just 5h 45m .

The slowest train will take 8h 1m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

Fastest
carrier-logo
11:19Paris Gare de Lyon5h 45m 17:04Nice Ville
0 changes
£1141One-way
2nd Fastest
carrier-logo
14:18Paris Gare de Lyon5h 46m 20:04Nice Ville
0 changes
£1051One-way
carrier-logo
10:19Paris Gare de Lyon5h 47m 16:06Nice Ville
0 changes
£1591One-way
carrier-logo
06:45Paris Gare de Lyon5h 53m 12:38Nice Ville
1 change
£1051One-way
carrier-logo
15:07Paris Gare de Lyon5h 57m 21:04Nice Ville
0 changes
£1051One-way

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Virgin Trains
East Coast
Cross Country
Deutsche Bahn
train

Journey Summary

Paris to Nice Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
6 hours 14 minutes
Train Ticket Price: £83
Trains depart from:Paris
Trains arrive in:Nice
Distance:686 km
TrainTrain Companies:SNCF | TGV INOUI

Trains from Paris to Nice: Journey Details

The first train of the day departs from Paris at around 7:30 a.m. and the last leaves for Nice just before 5:00 p.m. There are usually between five and eight departures per day. Trains from Paris to Nice are operated by TGV, France's high speed railway service provider. Direct trains take around 5.5 to 6 hours. There are a few indirect routes available each day, these routes take upwards of six hours and require at least one change.

Taking the Train from Paris

Trains to Nice depart from Paris Gare de Lyon, which is located on the banks of the River Seine in the city centre. The station has links to several Metro lines for travelling from various destinations around Paris. Metros run until approximately 1:00 a.m. or 2:00 a.m. every day of the week.

Getting into Nice by Train

Nice epitomizes the French Riveria with its beautiful sunny weather, delicious cuisine and wonderful architecture and sights. Relaxing on the beach, cruising along the coast and strolling around Parc du Château are among the top attractions for many visitors. Trains from Paris arrive at Gare de Nice-Ville. The station is located right in the heart of Nice, within easy reach of the coast and any other destination in the area. Trams and buses travel around Nice until around 2:00 a.m and most journeys take just minutes.

Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Paris to Nice

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, Jul 19
Train
SNCF | TGV INOUI
17:195h 44m23:03
ParisNice
Sat, Jul 20
Train
SNCF | TGV INOUI
14:116h20:11
ParisNice
Fastest Trains from Paris to Nice
Fri, Jul 19
Train
SNCF | TGV INOUI
17:195h 44m23:03
ParisNice
Sun, Jul 21
Train
SNCF | TGV INOUI
12:185h 46m18:04
ParisNice
Tue, Aug 20
Train
SNCF | TGV INOUI
13:075h 57m19:04
ParisNice
Return Train Tickets for Nice to Paris
Wed, Jul 17
Train
SNCF | TGV INOUI
13:506h 33m20:23
NiceParis
Thu, Jul 18
Train
SNCF | TGV INOUI
13:506h 33m20:23
NiceParis
Fri, Jul 19
Train
SNCF | TGV INOUI
14:575h 59m20:56
NiceParis
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Paris
Nice
TrainGare Saint-Lazare

Amenities

TrainParis Gare Montparnasse

Amenities

TrainParis Gare d'Austerlitz

Amenities

TrainParis Gare de Lyon

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines 1, 14
Bus lines 29, 57, 61, 91, 20, 24, 63, 65, 87
Suburban train lines RER A, D
TrainParis Gare de l'Est

Amenities

TrainParis Gare du Nord

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is within walking distance of the city centre and is connected to other parts of the city by public transport.
Metro lines 4, 5
Suburban train lines RER B, D
How long does it take to get from the train station to the city centre?
This station is a 5-10 minute walk from the city centre.

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone