Holyhead to Birmingham train with Transport for Wales

Tue 20 Oct
+ Add return
Transport for Wales
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
Regionale
West Midlands Trains
2,000+ travel companies
Transport for Wales
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
Regionale
West Midlands Trains
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest trains from Holyhead to Birmingham

Showing times, prices and bookable tickets for 20 Oct

Cheapest price on 20 Oct

£21

Average ticket price on 20 Oct

£63

Fastest journey on 20 Oct

3 h 6 m

Average journey duration on 20 Oct

3 h 25 m

Trains on 20 Oct

6

Distance

205 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from Holyhead to Birmingham is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid travelling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Holyhead to Birmingham will cost around £63 if you buy it on the day, but you can find cheap train tickets today for only £21.

Fast trains

To travel from Holyhead to Birmingham you need to make at least one change.

  • Avanti West CoastW33897 · W33903
    8:513h15
    Holyhead station (HHD)
    12:06Birmingham New Street (BHM)
    £211One-way
    1 change
  • Transport for WalesG38518 · G38694+West Midlands TrainsC16934
    9:053h43
    Holyhead station (HHD)
    12:48Birmingham New Street (BHM)
    £721One-way
    2 changes
  • Transport for WalesG38518 · G38694+Avanti West CoastW34095+CrossCountryW29871
    9:053h28
    Holyhead station (HHD)
    12:33Birmingham New Street (BHM)
    £721One-way
    3 changes
  • Avanti West CoastW33897+CrossCountryG01013
    8:513h06
    Holyhead station (HHD)
    11:57Birmingham New Street (BHM)
    £721One-way
    1 change
  • Transport for WalesG38516 · G38692+West Midlands TrainsC16929
    8:003h48
    Holyhead station (HHD)
    11:48Birmingham New Street (BHM)
    £721One-way
    2 changes

Journey information

Overview: Train from Holyhead to Birmingham

United KingdomUnited Kingdom
United KingdomUnited Kingdom
Icon of train

Trains from Holyhead to Birmingham run on average 9 times per day, taking around 3h 21m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at £15 if you book in advance.

There are 1 trains per day. The earliest train runs at 04:21, the last at 22:34. The fastest train covers the 205 km distance in 2h 55m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Distance
205 km
Average train duration
3h 21m
Cheapest ticket price
£15
Trains per day
9
Direct trains
1
Fastest train
2h 55m
First train
4:21
Last train
22:34
Cheapest Month
Aug
Cheapest Day
Thu
High Season
Jul - Sept
Low Season
Oct - Dec
Busiest Day
Mon
Least Busy Day
Mon
Best time to book
7 days
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information

Live departures

Holyhead to Birmingham train times

The table below shows live departures for Holyhead to Birmingham trains for tomorrow, Tuesday 20 October. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesChanges
Tickets
Transport for WalesG38516 · G38692+West Midlands TrainsC169298:00 Holyhead station (HHD)
3h48
11:48 Birmingham New Street (BHM)2 changes
Transport for WalesG38516 · G38692+Avanti West CoastW34090+CrossCountryW298668:00 Holyhead station (HHD)
3h33
11:33 Birmingham New Street (BHM)3 changes
Avanti West CoastW33897 · W339038:51 Holyhead station (HHD)
3h15
12:06 Birmingham New Street (BHM)1 change
Avanti West CoastW33897+CrossCountryG010138:51 Holyhead station (HHD)
3h06
11:57 Birmingham New Street (BHM)1 change
Transport for WalesG38518 · G38694+West Midlands TrainsC169349:05 Holyhead station (HHD)
3h43
12:48 Birmingham New Street (BHM)2 changes
Transport for WalesG38518 · G38694+Avanti West CoastW34095+CrossCountryW298719:05 Holyhead station (HHD)
3h28
12:33 Birmingham New Street (BHM)3 changes

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Why should you book Holyhead to Birmingham trains with Omio?

Transport for Wales as well as Avanti West Coast offer trains services from Holyhead to Birmingham.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Holyhead to Birmingham.

Why book with Omio vs Transport for Wales?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can not only buy tickets for Transport for Wales, but also compare tickets for the likes of Avanti West Coast to find the best option for your trip from Holyhead to Birmingham.
  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.

Why book with Omio over Wanderu or Raileurope?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can also compare tickets for the likes of Avanti West Coast to find the best option for your trip from Holyhead to Birmingham.

Train companies: Transport for Wales, Avanti West Coast from Holyhead to Birmingham trainsTransport for Wales, Avanti West Coast trains will get you between Holyhead and Birmingham from £15. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

Transport for Wales

About
Transport for Wales is a public transport provider in Wales, UK. It operates a comprehensive network of trains, buses and ferries across the country. The trains are modern and comfortable, with a range of different types including InterCity Express Trains, Regional Trains, and Metro Trains. Onboard facilities include free Wi-Fi, power sockets, and a range of food and drink options. There are a variety of ticket types available, including single and return tickets, season tickets, and group tickets. The most popular routes include Cardiff to Swansea, Cardiff to Newport, and Cardiff to Manchester.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Transport for Wales Duration
2h 56m
Cheapest Transport for Wales Price
£27
Transport for Wales frequency
5 a day
Luggage included
2 large items of luggage and 1 small hand luggage included
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, luggage areas at end of carriages, under seats
Cancellation Policy
Refund policy depends on ticket type
Refund
Full refund if service canceled
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Trolley service on most routes with snacks and drinks. Some stations have cafes
Seat reservation
Seat reservations recommended but not mandatory. Free of charge when booking tickets
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, ramps for boarding, priority seating, assistance service available
Pets
Small pets in carriers travel free. Dogs allowed with ticket (£5 per day). Guide dogs free
Quiet zone

Avanti West Coast

About
Avanti West Coast is a train company based in the United Kingdom. It operates high-speed trains between London and major cities in the UK, including Birmingham, Manchester, Liverpool, Glasgow and Edinburgh. The company offers a range of ticket types, including Standard, First Class and Advance tickets. Onboard facilities include free Wi-Fi, power sockets, comfortable seating and a range of food and drinks. The most popular routes for Avanti West Coast are London to Birmingham, London to Manchester and London to Glasgow. The company operates a fleet of Pendolino and Super Voyager trains, which offer a smooth and comfortable journey.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Avanti West Coast Duration
2h 55m
Cheapest Avanti West Coast Price
£15
Avanti West Coast frequency
2 a day
Luggage included
2 pieces of luggage and 1 small item included
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, luggage areas at the end of carriages, and under seats
Cancellation Policy
Cancellation policies depend on ticket type
Refund
Full refund if train cancelled
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
First Class: Complimentary meals and drinks. Standard Class: Onboard shop with drinks and snacks
Seat reservation
First Class: Included in ticket price. Standard Class: Optional reservation for £8-12
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, and assistance for boarding/alighting available
Pets
Small pets free in carriers. Dogs £30 per single journey. Guide dogs free
Quiet zone

Complete guide to Birmingham

Things to do in Birmingham

Discover the best of Birmingham — top attractions, local food, transport tips, budget advice, and currency essentials. Plan your perfect Birmingham trip today.

  • Must visit

Birmingham Museum & Art Gallery

Major museum and gallery with fine art, local history, decorative arts and changing exhibitions in the city centre.

  • Must visit

Thinktank Birmingham Science Museum

Science museum with interactive galleries on industry, transport and invention, making it a strong family-friendly visit.

  • Recommended

Pen Museum

Independent museum in a converted factory, exploring Birmingham's pen trade with demonstrations and hands-on exhibits.

Pound sterling (£)

Moderate for UK city breaks: hotels and dining sit below London, while local transport and casual meals are fairly manageable for most tourists.

Average meal costs

Budget
£8-15 for fast food or casual eats.
Mid-range
£20-35 per person for a restaurant meal.
Fine dining
£60+ per person at upscale restaurants.
Coffee
£3-4.50 for a cappuccino.

Tipping culture

Service may be included in restaurants; otherwise tip around 10%. Taxis are often rounded up or tipped 10%. Tipping in cafés is optional, usually just small change.

FAQs: Holyhead to Birmingham train

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Holyhead to Birmingham by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Birmingham, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
The cost of a train ticket from Holyhead to Birmingham can vary. The cheapest tickets are usually available from £15, while the average price tends to be around £57.
The train journey from Holyhead to Birmingham covers a distance of 205 km and takes approximately 2h 55m. Trains run 9 per day.
The train distance from Holyhead to Birmingham is 205 km.
The first train from Holyhead to Birmingham leaves at 4:21.
The last train from Holyhead to Birmingham departs at 22:34.
Trains from Holyhead to Birmingham run approximately 9 times per day.
Currently, there is no high-speed train service from Holyhead to Birmingham.
Unfortunately, there is no direct train service currently available from Holyhead to Birmingham.
There is no night train service from Holyhead to Birmingham.
The train station in Holyhead that goes to Birmingham is Holyhead station (HHD), and it arrives at Birmingham New Street (BHM).
Booking trains from Holyhead to Birmingham in advance is advisable, especially during peak travel seasons or for long journeys, to ensure availability and secure better fares.
The train journey from Holyhead to Birmingham offers some scenic views, particularly as it passes through the Welsh countryside, showcasing rolling hills and coastal landscapes before transitioning into the more urban surroundings of England.
Yes, you can take the train from Holyhead to Birmingham.

popular train stations

Important Stations and Airports in Holyhead and Birmingham

Most Holyhead to Birmingham trains use the Holyhead to Birmingham New Street station pair, with some services arriving at Birmingham International. Use this guide to compare Holyhead and Birmingham train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Holyhead
Arrival train stations in Birmingham

Which Holyhead station do trains to Birmingham leave from?

Trains from Holyhead to Birmingham leave from Holyhead. The station is from Holyhead city centre at Holyhead station, Station Approach, London Road, Holyhead, Anglesey, LL65 2BT.
HolyheadHolyhead station, Station Approach, London Road, Holyhead, Anglesey, LL65 2BT+44 8705755755WifiShoppingParkingDiningATMAccessibilityWCHotelLoungeLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingInformation Desk
City-centre transport

Getting to Holyhead from Holyhead city centre

Bus545, 4 · 2m · £2 · every ~4 min

Holyhead train station facilities and services

Holyhead has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Shopping, Parking, Dining, ATM, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Lounge, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking and Information Desk.

Food and drink

Food and drink options are available at Holyhead.

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Wi-Fi is available at Holyhead. ATMs are available at Holyhead.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Holyhead. Information desks are information available from staff: Yes - from help point,Yes - from information point,Yes - from ticket office, Helpline Contact: 03333 211202, Passenger Information Systems: Departure screens, Announcements, Arrival screens.

Luggage and lost property

Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Holyhead: Parking, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Holyhead: Bike Parking.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Holyhead: Staff help available: Yes, Step free access coverage: Yes, Step free access note: Category B Step free access is via the Celtic Gateway Bridge, the ferry terminal, or via gates on to the platforms either side of Stena House. Transferring between platforms is step-free however distance between ferry terminal and Platform 1 is approximately 200m, Accessible car park equipment: Wheelchair users can use car park equipment at this station unaided, Accessible ticket machines: There are accessible ticket machines at this station, Accessible ticket machines note: The ticket machine(s) do not accept cash. Payment is by major debit and credit cards only, Accessible toilets: Yes, Ramp for train access: Yes, Wheelchairs available: Yes, Wheelchairs available open hours: Monday - Friday 24 Hours a Day Saturday 00:00 - 21:30 Sunday 07:00 - 00:00, Impaired mobility set down / pick up points available: Yes.

More options for your journey from Holyhead to Birmingham

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone