Buses from London to Newcastle

Thu, May 23
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

Sorted By

cheapest
carrier-logo
08:00London, Victoria Coach Station7h 5m 15:05Newcastle upon Tyne, Coach Station
£25
1One-way
£251One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
23:00London, Victoria Coach Station7h 15m 06:15Newcastle upon Tyne, Coach Station
£25
1One-way
£251One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
16:00London, Victoria Coach Station7h 45m 23:45Newcastle upon Tyne, Coach Station
£25
1One-way
£251One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
07:00London, Victoria Coach Station7h 40m 14:40Newcastle upon Tyne, Coach Station
£25
1One-way
£251One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
12:30London, Victoria Coach Station7h 55m 20:25Newcastle upon Tyne, Coach Station
£25
1One-way
£251One-way
icn_success

Value Plus Savings

Find the best price by comparing bus tickets from National Express and Flixbus

icn_success

Skip the Queue: Go Mobile

Avoid the hassle of printing a ticket with a mobile ticket

icn_success

Support You Can Count On

Once you’ve booked your ticket, our customer service team is there to assist you

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Wed
May 22
Find prices
£18National Express
£168British Airways
Thu
May 23
£93London North Eastern Railway
£25National Express
£320British Airways
Fri
May 24
£153London North Eastern Railway
£28National Express
£168British Airways
Sat
May 25
£141London North Eastern Railway
£21National Express
£251Air France
Sun
May 26
£76London North Eastern Railway
£25National Express
£178British Airways
Mon
May 27
£76London North Eastern Railway
£21National Express
£138British Airways
Tue
May 28
£62London North Eastern Railway
£12National Express
£168British Airways
Wed
May 29
£52Grand Central Trains
£12National Express
£108British Airways
Thu
May 30
£61London North Eastern Railway
£12National Express
£138British Airways
Fri
May 31
£153London North Eastern Railway
£21National Express
£138British Airways
Sat
Jun 1
£62London North Eastern Railway
£18National Express
£107British Airways
Sun
Jun 2
£76London North Eastern Railway
£18National Express
£168British Airways
Mon
Jun 3
£61London North Eastern Railway
£15National Express
£107British Airways
Tue
Jun 4
£52Grand Central Trains
£12National Express
£107British Airways
Wed
Jun 5
£52Grand Central Trains
£10National Express
£525Aer Lingus
Thu
Jun 6
£52Grand Central Trains
£12National Express
£107British Airways
Fri
Jun 7
£76London North Eastern Railway
£10National Express
£107British Airways
Sat
Jun 8
£62London North Eastern Railway
£15National Express
£138British Airways
Sun
Jun 9
£76London North Eastern Railway
£12National Express
£107British Airways
Mon
Jun 10
£52Grand Central Trains
£15National Express
£78British Airways
Tue
Jun 11
£34Grand Central Trains
£12National Express
£78British Airways

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

National Express
Eurolines France
Ouibus
RegioJet
bus

Journey Summary

London to Newcastle Bus Information

Avg. Bus Duration:
8 hours 44 minutes
Coach Ticket Price: £12
Buses depart from:London
Bus arrives in:Newcastle
Distance:398 Kms
BusBus Companies:National Express

Coaches from London to Newcastle

There is a regular bus service from London to Newcastle every day of the week, including on Saturdays and Sundays. The first bus from London to Newcastle leaves in the early morning, while early and mid-afternoon services are among the five daily departures. There's an overnight service offered between the two cities every day. The journey time for buses from London to Newcastle ranges from just over seven hours to just under eight hours.

Which coach companies travel from London to Newcastle?

All buses from London to Newcastle are run by National Express. Each of these services is a direct one, without the necessity for a change of buses.

How long is the coach from London to Newcastle?

The journey time for buses between London and Newcastle is more than seven hours. All the bus services offered between the two cities are direct. Some early morning services are the fastest, at just over seven hours in duration, while those later in the day can take almost eight hours to complete.

How many coaches are there from London to Newcastle?

Bus services from London to Newcastle depart five times a day, including on Saturdays and Sundays. There are two early morning departures, two during the afternoon and one late evening departure for an overnight journey between the two cities.

What are the departure and arrival stations for coaches from London to Newcastle?

Departure coach station: London Victoria Coach Station is the departure point for all buses from London to Newcastle. This coach station is within walking distance of London's West End and is directly linked to the Victoria mainline railway station with access to the London Underground. London's red buses depart from outside the railway station. Victoria Coach Station is a well-appointed and modern facility with many food outlets, toilets and a large number of telephone booths, but no WiFi access.

Arrival coach station: Newcastle Coach Station is where all bus services from London to Newcastle arrive. This modern coach station is centrally located, a five-minute walk from the centre of the city and to transport on the Tyne and Wear Metro. There are toilets and a booking office at the coach station.

Compare prices

Best fares for buses from London to Newcastle

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 24
Bus
National Express
15:007h 45m22:45
LondonNewcastle
Sat, May 25
Bus
National Express
22:007h 15m05:15
LondonNewcastle
Fastest Buses from London to Newcastle by duration
Tue, Jun 18
Bus
National Express
07:007h 10m14:10
LondonNewcastle
Sat, May 25
Bus
National Express
22:007h 15m05:15
LondonNewcastle
Sat, Jun 1
Bus
National Express
22:007h 15m05:15
LondonNewcastle
Return Journeys for Buses from Newcastle to London
Fri, May 24
Bus
National Express
14:457h 25m22:10
NewcastleLondon
Sat, May 25
Bus
National Express
15:007h 10m22:10
NewcastleLondon
Sun, May 26
Bus
National Express
06:457h 40m14:25
NewcastleLondon
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
London
Newcastle
BusLondon

Amenities

BusLondon Liverpool Street Stn

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the bus station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines Central, Circle, Hammersmith, City

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone